Halacha for Sunday 19 Av 5780 August 9 2020

Eating a Meal on Erev Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to eat a bread meal after halachic midday on Erev Shabbat (Friday afternoon)?

Answer: The Gemara (Gittin 38b) states that there were two wealthy and important families in Jerusalem and both of them sinned to the extent that they were eventually uprooted from the world. The first family would hold a large meal on Shabbat afternoon at the same time the entire community would file into the Bet Midrash to study Torah; as the rabbi would sit to lecture on Torah, they would sit down to eat. The second family would hold a large meal on Friday and as a result, the entire family was full on Shabbat night and they would not eat with enjoyment as prescribed by Halacha. Both of these families eventually perished.

The Poskim explain that the prohibition to hold a large meal on Erev Shabbat refers to a meal one is not accustomed to eating during the rest of the week. For instance, the custom that some families have that the entire family gathers in the grandmother’s home on Friday to eat a large meal and partake of what she has cooked is contrary to Halacha since this is an affront to the honor of Shabbat since one will not be able to enjoy the Shabbat night meal properly as a result. This is especially true during the winter when the days are short.

However, a meal which is normally eaten during the rest of the week, such as if one always eats a meal at four o’clock in the afternoon, may be eaten on Erev Shabbat as well. Nevertheless, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating such a meal beginning from the ninth hour of the day (meaning that the day is divided into twelve parts from sunrise to sunset and each one of these parts is one seasonal hour; from the ninth seasonal hour of the day, one should not eat anymore until nightfall). Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes, as follows: “Although halachically speaking it is permissible to eat until sunset, nevertheless, this should only be done as needed and only occasionally; however, to do so on a constant basis is forbidden beginning from the ninth hour of the day, for doing so constitutes a disrespect for Shabbat.” (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 32)

The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 249) states that if one knows that eating or drinking will cause one to be full at night, it is a Mitzvah for one to abstain from eating or drinking profusely even before the ninth hour of the day, especiually during the winter months, for we can see that one who eats or drinks profusely (especially wine) on Friday is not hungry at night. It is therefore a Mitzvah to abstain from such eating and drinking.

Summary: A meal normally eaten throughout the rest of the week may be eaten on Friday as well. A meal not usually eaten during the rest of the week may not be eaten on Friday, even at an early hour of the day. Beginning from the ninth hour of the day, i.e. approximately three hours before sunset, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating even a small meal. Nevertheless, eating small things or tasting some of the Shabbat food and the like is completely permissible.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha