Halacha for Sunday 19 Av 5780 August 9 2020

Eating a Meal on Erev Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to eat a bread meal after halachic midday on Erev Shabbat (Friday afternoon)?

Answer: The Gemara (Gittin 38b) states that there were two wealthy and important families in Jerusalem and both of them sinned to the extent that they were eventually uprooted from the world. The first family would hold a large meal on Shabbat afternoon at the same time the entire community would file into the Bet Midrash to study Torah; as the rabbi would sit to lecture on Torah, they would sit down to eat. The second family would hold a large meal on Friday and as a result, the entire family was full on Shabbat night and they would not eat with enjoyment as prescribed by Halacha. Both of these families eventually perished.

The Poskim explain that the prohibition to hold a large meal on Erev Shabbat refers to a meal one is not accustomed to eating during the rest of the week. For instance, the custom that some families have that the entire family gathers in the grandmother’s home on Friday to eat a large meal and partake of what she has cooked is contrary to Halacha since this is an affront to the honor of Shabbat since one will not be able to enjoy the Shabbat night meal properly as a result. This is especially true during the winter when the days are short.

However, a meal which is normally eaten during the rest of the week, such as if one always eats a meal at four o’clock in the afternoon, may be eaten on Erev Shabbat as well. Nevertheless, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating such a meal beginning from the ninth hour of the day (meaning that the day is divided into twelve parts from sunrise to sunset and each one of these parts is one seasonal hour; from the ninth seasonal hour of the day, one should not eat anymore until nightfall). Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes, as follows: “Although halachically speaking it is permissible to eat until sunset, nevertheless, this should only be done as needed and only occasionally; however, to do so on a constant basis is forbidden beginning from the ninth hour of the day, for doing so constitutes a disrespect for Shabbat.” (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 32)

The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 249) states that if one knows that eating or drinking will cause one to be full at night, it is a Mitzvah for one to abstain from eating or drinking profusely even before the ninth hour of the day, especiually during the winter months, for we can see that one who eats or drinks profusely (especially wine) on Friday is not hungry at night. It is therefore a Mitzvah to abstain from such eating and drinking.

Summary: A meal normally eaten throughout the rest of the week may be eaten on Friday as well. A meal not usually eaten during the rest of the week may not be eaten on Friday, even at an early hour of the day. Beginning from the ninth hour of the day, i.e. approximately three hours before sunset, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating even a small meal. Nevertheless, eating small things or tasting some of the Shabbat food and the like is completely permissible.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha