Halacha for Sunday 19 Av 5780 August 9 2020

Eating a Meal on Erev Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to eat a bread meal after halachic midday on Erev Shabbat (Friday afternoon)?

Answer: The Gemara (Gittin 38b) states that there were two wealthy and important families in Jerusalem and both of them sinned to the extent that they were eventually uprooted from the world. The first family would hold a large meal on Shabbat afternoon at the same time the entire community would file into the Bet Midrash to study Torah; as the rabbi would sit to lecture on Torah, they would sit down to eat. The second family would hold a large meal on Friday and as a result, the entire family was full on Shabbat night and they would not eat with enjoyment as prescribed by Halacha. Both of these families eventually perished.

The Poskim explain that the prohibition to hold a large meal on Erev Shabbat refers to a meal one is not accustomed to eating during the rest of the week. For instance, the custom that some families have that the entire family gathers in the grandmother’s home on Friday to eat a large meal and partake of what she has cooked is contrary to Halacha since this is an affront to the honor of Shabbat since one will not be able to enjoy the Shabbat night meal properly as a result. This is especially true during the winter when the days are short.

However, a meal which is normally eaten during the rest of the week, such as if one always eats a meal at four o’clock in the afternoon, may be eaten on Erev Shabbat as well. Nevertheless, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating such a meal beginning from the ninth hour of the day (meaning that the day is divided into twelve parts from sunrise to sunset and each one of these parts is one seasonal hour; from the ninth seasonal hour of the day, one should not eat anymore until nightfall). Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes, as follows: “Although halachically speaking it is permissible to eat until sunset, nevertheless, this should only be done as needed and only occasionally; however, to do so on a constant basis is forbidden beginning from the ninth hour of the day, for doing so constitutes a disrespect for Shabbat.” (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 32)

The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 249) states that if one knows that eating or drinking will cause one to be full at night, it is a Mitzvah for one to abstain from eating or drinking profusely even before the ninth hour of the day, especiually during the winter months, for we can see that one who eats or drinks profusely (especially wine) on Friday is not hungry at night. It is therefore a Mitzvah to abstain from such eating and drinking.

Summary: A meal normally eaten throughout the rest of the week may be eaten on Friday as well. A meal not usually eaten during the rest of the week may not be eaten on Friday, even at an early hour of the day. Beginning from the ninth hour of the day, i.e. approximately three hours before sunset, it is a Mitzvah to abstain from eating even a small meal. Nevertheless, eating small things or tasting some of the Shabbat food and the like is completely permissible.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha