Halacha for Sunday 28 Av 5774 August 24 2014

Leaving a Radio on From Erev Shabbat

Question (By popular demand): May one leave a radio (or television) turned on before the onset of Shabbat in order for it to continue to operate on Shabbat? Similarly, may people in certain areas outside of Israel listen to Israeli radio after Shabbat has concluded when it is still Shabbat in Israel?

Answer: Let us first discuss the law regarding whether or not one may listen to a Jewish radio station if Shabbat has not yet ended in Israel.

Clearly, all those working in the radio station on Shabbat desecrate the holy Shabbat through their work. Merely working the electronic devices and broadcasting the programs on Shabbat constitutes many forms of Shabbat desecration.

Maran rules in his Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318) as follows: “If one cooks a dish on Shabbat intentionally, the dish is forbidden to be consumed by this individual or by anyone else.” This means that if one has desecrated the Shabbat by cooking, this dish may not be eaten as a result (at least until nightfall of Motza’ei Shabbat).

Similarly, if one desecrates Shabbat by operating a radio station, broadcasting programs, and the like, no other Jew may benefit from these actions of Shabbat desecration.

Thus, even if one is presently in a country where Shabbat has not yet begun or where Shabbat has already ended, if it is still Shabbat in Israel, it is absolutely forbidden to listen to radio programs which are the product of Shabbat desecration in Israel.

Based on the above, it is certainly forbidden for one residing in Israel to listen to such programs broadcasted on Shabbat by Jews, for this constitutes benefitting from Shabbat desecration.

The next issue we must discuss is if the technicians at the radio station are non-Jewish, such as in stations outside of Israel, and a Jew leaves his radio on before the onset of Shabbat, such that there is no concern of Shabbat desecration whatsoever. Will it be permissible to leave one’s radio on before Shabbat begins in order to be able to hear the various radio programs on Shabbat?

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this question in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 1, Chapter 20, Section 12) and rules that even if one turns on the radio before Shabbat, this will still be forbidden, for this constitutes a “disrespect for the sanctity of Shabbat.” He proceeds to support his view with sources proving that this is absolutely forbidden even when there is no concern for Shabbat desecration.

Similarly, it is likewise forbidden to turn on a CD before Shabbat in order for it to continue to play on Shabbat, for several reasons including disrespect for Shabbat and producing noise on Shabbat. The great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Ben Zion Meir Hai Uziel zt”l has already written a response on this issue where he likewise rules that this is forbidden.

It is therefore absolutely forbidden to listen to the radio, to a CD, or any other form of live or recorded media on Shabbat, even when the device is turned on before the onset of Shabbat. It is likewise forbidden to listen to an Israeli radio program broadcasted on Shabbat, even if the individual listening is in a place where Shabbat has not yet begun or has already concluded.

All of the above certainly applies to watching television which actually involves many other prohibitions besides for Shabbat desecration.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating Meat Following Rosh Chodesh Av

The Mishnah in Masechet Ta’anit (26b) tells us that on Erev Tisha Be’av during the last meal one eats before the fast, one may not eat meat, drink wine, or eat two cooked foods, such as rice and an egg. Although the letter of the law dictates that the prohibition to eat meat only applies......

Read Halacha

Laws Pertaining to Tisha Be’av

There are five categories of abstinence which must be observed on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s body with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages also prohibited learning Torah on Tisha Be’av, for the word......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5782, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Taking Haircuts During the “Three Weeks"- The Year 5782

The Customary Prohibition of Haircuts As a result of the mourning observed during the “Three Weeks,” the Ashkenazi custom is to abstain from shaving and taking haircuts beginning from the Seventeenth of Tammuz until the Tenth of Av. Nevertheless, the Sephardic custom is not as string......

Read Halacha


Those Who are Obligated and Exempt from the Fast of Tisha Be’av and their Status When Tisha Be’av Falls Out on Motza’ei Shabbat

Someone Ill with a Non-Life-Threatening Illness, An Elderly Person, and a Woman who has Recently Given Birth One who is ill (meaning when one is actually bedridden and the like, even if the illness is not life-threatening) is exempt from fasting on Tisha Be’av. When in doubt about one’s......

Read Halacha

Frying Fish in a Meat Pot, Baking Fish and Meat in the Same Oven, and Maran zt”l’s Custom

There is a well-known prohibition of eating fish and meat together, as discussed by the Gemara and Poskim. Cooking Fish in a Meat Pot Although it is prohibited to cook a dairy dish in a meat pot as we have discussed in a previous Halacha, nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writ......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

This coming Friday will mark Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Shabbat will mark Tisha Be’av, however, since fast days are prohibited on Shabbat (besides for Yom Kippur), Tisha Be’av will be observed next Motza’ei Shabbat and Sunday. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebrat......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Last Meal Before the Fast of Tisha Be’av on Shabbat

On Erev Tisha Be’av, our Sages prohibited eating meat and drinking wine during the last meal before the onset of the fast of Tisha Be’av held after halachic midday. They likewise forbade eating two cooked foods during this meal.  Nevertheless, this year, 5782, since the fast of T......

Read Halacha