Halacha for Monday 29 Shevat 5782 January 31 2022

Eating a Halved Grapefruit on Shabbat

Question: May a halved grapefruit be eaten on Shabbat with a spoon when this will cause the grapefruit to be squeezed somewhat?

Answer: We have already explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is squeezing. We have likewise explained that it is therefore forbidden to squeeze oranges or grapefruits on Shabbat unless this is being done directly into food.

Based on this, the great Poskim of our generation discuss whether or not eating a halved grapefruit with a spoon is permissible since doing so will inevitably cause some of the pulp to be squeezed.

The Opinion of the Shoneh Halachot
The Sefer Shoneh Halachot (authored by Hagaon Harav Elazar Turchin zt”l and Hagaon Harav Chaim Kanievsky Shlit”a) rules stringently regarding this issue. Although squeezing a grapefruit is only a rabbinic prohibition, for according to Torah law only squeezing grapes and olives is forbidden, nevertheless, there is no room for leniency.

The Opinion of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l
Maran zt”l, on the other hand, rules that since we have a rule that a rabbinic prohibition resulting directly from one’s actions when one does not wish or care for this to occur is indeed permissible on Shabbat, thus, there is room for leniency in this regard. Therefore, regarding our issue, eating a grapefruit is permissible on Shabbat. Along with the eating of the grapefruit, a rabbinic prohibition of the grapefruit being squeezed is resulting directly; however, one is not interested in this squeezing at all since the grapefruit can be eaten the same way even without being squeezed. Based on the above rule, this would indeed be permissible.

The Opinion of Hagaon Harav Avraham Chaim Na’eh zt”l
Hagaon Harav Avraham Chaim Na’eh zt”l writes in his Sefer Ketzot Ha’Shulchan (Chapter 126) that this would constitute the prohibition of squeezing. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that it seems that even the Ketzot Ha’Shulchan only means that this is forbidden when one wants and enjoys the fact that the grapefruit is being squeezed in which case this is certainly prohibited. However, if the individual does not intend to squeeze the grapefruit and does not care that this is happening, this does not pose any concern.

The Opinion of Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l
Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l (in his Shulchan Shlomo, Chapter 320) rules leniently for another reason which is that since squeezing a grapefruit is only a rabbinic prohibition and squeezing with a spoon is another rabbinic prohibition of performing the forbidden work in an unusual manner, this is considered a direct result of one’s actions which causes two rabbinic injunctions to ensue (since the individual is not intentionally squeezing the grapefruit and this is only happening as the result of the way he is eating it) which the Mishnah Berura permits (see Sha’ar Ha’Tziyun, Chapter 316).

The Opinion of Hagaon Harav Yosef Shalom Elyashiv zt”l
Hagaon Harav Elyashiv zt”l (quoted in Ashrei Ha’Ish, page 342) rules leniently on this matter for yet another reason which is that immediately when the grapefruit is squeezed, the liquid is immediately reabsorbed into the flesh of the fruit and this is similar to the law of a fruit squeezed directly onto a food which is permissible, as we have explained.

Summary: One may eat a halved grapefruit on Shabbat using a spoon although it is possible that some of the pulp may be squeezed as a result.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha