Halacha for Monday 7 Iyar 5781 April 19 2021

Separating the Tzitzit Strands

Question: My younger son wears a “Tallit Katan” (Tzitzit garment). When I see that the Tzitzit strands become entangled, may I untangle them on Shabbat?

Answer: Before reciting a blessing on a Tallit or a Tallit Katan (Tzitzit garment), one must separate the Tzitzit strands from one another.

Nevertheless, if one sees the Tzitzit strands entangled on Shabbat, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l writes in his Sefer Ben Ish Hai (Parashat Bereshit) that one may not untangle the strands and may only inspect them visually to sees that the Tzitzit are not invalid since untangling the Tzitzit is forbidden.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 5, Chapter 3) and in his Sefer Halichot Olam that the source for the ruling of the Ben Ish Hai is Maran Ha’Chida in his Kesher Gudal who writes that if the Tzitzit strands are entangled on Shabbat, they may not be untangled.

On the other hand, Maran zt”l points out that the first source we find for this law is in the Responsa Ginat Veradim (Kuntres Gan Ha’Melech, Chapter 65) writes explicitly that this prohibition only applies when the Tallit or Tzitzit is brand new and immediately after tying the Tzitzit strands, they became tangled in which case untangling them constitutes a forbidden work of putting “the finishing touches” on a job since the Tallit is unusable without first untangling the strands. However, if the Tzitzit strands were tied on the garment long before and the garment was used several times already and only later did the strands become entangled, there is no reason to prohibit gently untangling the strands from one another as this is not considered putting the “finishing touches” on the Tallit at all.

Maran zt”l proceeds to support his opinion with proofs from the great Poskim. Thus, halachically speaking, it is forbidden to untangle the Tzitzit strands of a brand new Tallit on Shabbat if they become tangled. However, a Tallit that has already been used worn and only later, its Tzitzit strands become entangled because of the laundry or any other reason, the strands may be untangled on Shabbat gently.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha