Halacha for Thursday 12 Tevet 5782 December 16 2021

If One Washes One’s Hands and then Decides Not to Eat

Question: If one washes his hands and then sometime during the meal decides not to any more bread, what must one do?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have explained that one who eats less than a Kebeitza (approximately fifty grams) of bread, one must wash his hands without reciting a blessing. If one eats less than a Kezayit (twenty-seven grams) of bread, one need not wash his hands at all.

Now our question is better understood. If one washes his hands with the intention of eating a large amount of bread and then changes his mind and decides not even to eat a Kebeitza amount of bread, is such a thing permissible? If one does not eat at least a Kebeitza of bread, the “Al Netilat Yadayim” blessing that one recited beforehand will have been in vain!

The Ritba discusses this issue (in his commentary on Chullin 106b) and writes: “One who washes his hands for a bread meal, recites the ‘Al Netilat Yadayim’ blessing, and then changes his mind and does not eat, this is no problem and we do not obligate him to eat so that his blessing is not (retroactively) in vain, for at the time he washed his hands, he was obligated to do so since he still intended to eat at that point. I have shared this ruling with my teacher, may Hashem protect him, and he agreed with me.”

This means that since our Sages instituted that one who wishes to eat more than a Kebeitza of bread must wash his hands and recite a blessing, if one intends to eat this amount of bread, one must wash his hands and recite the appropriate blessing. Immediately after one concludes washing his hands, one is no longer obligated to eat bread and if one does not eat, one’s blessing will not have been in vain.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 1, Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 21) supports the Ritba’s opinion with sources from the Gemara and writes that this is indeed the correct Halacha and thus, one who washes his hands is no longer obligated to proceed and eat a Kebeitza of bread.

Nevertheless, the Sedeh Chemed writes that not all authorities agree with the Ritba. Therefore, although halachically speaking, the law follows the Ritba’s opinion, Maran zt”l writes in his Halichot Olam, Volume 1 (page 116) that if possible, one should preferably eat a Kebeitza because of the blessing he has recited.

Summary: If one washes his hands and recites the “Al Netilat Yadayim” for a bread meal and then changes his mind and does not wish to eat a Kebeitza of bread, one need not push himself to eat it. If at all possible, one should preferably eat a Kebeitza of bread in order to fulfill all opinions.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha