Halacha for Tuesday 15 Iyar 5781 April 27 2021

Inflating a Pillow or Air Mattress on Shabbat

Question: May one inflate a rubber air mattress with a non-electric pump or by mouth on Shabbat?

Answer: The Gemara (Shabbat 48a) states that one may not stuff a pillow with cotton or feathers on Shabbat. This means that if one has a bag of feathers as well as a pocket-like cloth (the pillow cover), the feathers may not be placed into the pillow cover on Shabbat, for this constitutes the prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat.

The Gemara continues and states that Rav Chasda allowed stuffing a pillow with feathers on Shabbat. The Gemara explains that there is a difference between an “old” pillow and a “new” pillow. Regarding a brand new pillow which never contained feathers before, placing feathers into the pillow constitutes the prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat, for until now, no pillow existed and now, after the individual’s actions, a usable pillow was created. On the other hand, regarding an “old”, pre-existing pillow which already contained feathers and some of its contents merely fell out, one may return the feathers into the pillow on Shabbat.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 340, Section 8) rules likewise: “Pieces of cotton and the like which fell out of a pillow may be returned on Shabbat. Nevertheless, it is forbidden to stuff a pillow for the first time on Shabbat.” This is based on the above distinction between a new and old pillow.

Based on the above, the Poskim discuss the law regarding inflatable mattresses or pillows made of rubber (or plastic or other synthetic materials) which were inflated once before the onset of Shabbat and over the course of Shabbat, it has lost some air. Is it permissible to re-inflate these objects on Shabbat or not?

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 5, page 342) that an inflatable pillow is comparable to the law regarding the pillow discussed in the Gemara and thus, as long as it was inflated once and worthy for use as a result, re-inflating it will not constitute a prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat and will be permissible. He writes that Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l and other great Poskim rule likewise.

Although Hagaon Harav Yosef Shalom Elyashiv zt”l ruled stringently on this matter because the act of inflating is a mundane action reserved only for weekdays and thus should not be performed on Shabbat, nevertheless Maran zt”l rebuffs his opinion based on the words of the Rambam in his response (Chapter 64) “that it is clear to anyone who understands that you shall never find anything forbidden as a result of being a ‘mundane action’ if it is not an action that can lead people to perform an actual forbidden work.” Maran zt”l quotes other Poskim who discuss this matter and therefore rules leniently on this matter as we have written above.

Summary: One may not inflate a plastic or rubber air mattress or pillow on Shabbat. Nevertheless, if these objects were already inflated before the onset of Shabbat and during the course of Shabbat lost some air pressure, they may be re-inflated on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha