Halacha for Tuesday 15 Iyar 5781 April 27 2021

Inflating a Pillow or Air Mattress on Shabbat

Question: May one inflate a rubber air mattress with a non-electric pump or by mouth on Shabbat?

Answer: The Gemara (Shabbat 48a) states that one may not stuff a pillow with cotton or feathers on Shabbat. This means that if one has a bag of feathers as well as a pocket-like cloth (the pillow cover), the feathers may not be placed into the pillow cover on Shabbat, for this constitutes the prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat.

The Gemara continues and states that Rav Chasda allowed stuffing a pillow with feathers on Shabbat. The Gemara explains that there is a difference between an “old” pillow and a “new” pillow. Regarding a brand new pillow which never contained feathers before, placing feathers into the pillow constitutes the prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat, for until now, no pillow existed and now, after the individual’s actions, a usable pillow was created. On the other hand, regarding an “old”, pre-existing pillow which already contained feathers and some of its contents merely fell out, one may return the feathers into the pillow on Shabbat.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 340, Section 8) rules likewise: “Pieces of cotton and the like which fell out of a pillow may be returned on Shabbat. Nevertheless, it is forbidden to stuff a pillow for the first time on Shabbat.” This is based on the above distinction between a new and old pillow.

Based on the above, the Poskim discuss the law regarding inflatable mattresses or pillows made of rubber (or plastic or other synthetic materials) which were inflated once before the onset of Shabbat and over the course of Shabbat, it has lost some air. Is it permissible to re-inflate these objects on Shabbat or not?

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 5, page 342) that an inflatable pillow is comparable to the law regarding the pillow discussed in the Gemara and thus, as long as it was inflated once and worthy for use as a result, re-inflating it will not constitute a prohibition of “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat and will be permissible. He writes that Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l and other great Poskim rule likewise.

Although Hagaon Harav Yosef Shalom Elyashiv zt”l ruled stringently on this matter because the act of inflating is a mundane action reserved only for weekdays and thus should not be performed on Shabbat, nevertheless Maran zt”l rebuffs his opinion based on the words of the Rambam in his response (Chapter 64) “that it is clear to anyone who understands that you shall never find anything forbidden as a result of being a ‘mundane action’ if it is not an action that can lead people to perform an actual forbidden work.” Maran zt”l quotes other Poskim who discuss this matter and therefore rules leniently on this matter as we have written above.

Summary: One may not inflate a plastic or rubber air mattress or pillow on Shabbat. Nevertheless, if these objects were already inflated before the onset of Shabbat and during the course of Shabbat lost some air pressure, they may be re-inflated on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha