Halacha for jueves 22 Shevat 5781 4 February 2021

Making a Mistake in the “Hashkivenu” Blessing

Question: If one mistakenly concludes the “Hashkivenu” blessing on Shabbat night as one would during other weeknights, must one repeat the blessing? Similarly, what is the Halacha regarding one who mistakenly concludes this blessing during the rest of the week with the Shabbat text?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have written that during weeknights, we conclude the “Hashkivenu” blessing with the words “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” as opposed to Shabbat when we conclude this blessing with the words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom Alenu Ve’al Kol Amo Yisrael Ve’al Yerushalayim, Amen.”

We shall now discuss a situation where one mistakenly concluded this blessing on Shabbat night with the regular weeknight text or vice versa. Must one repeat the blessing a second time? The Poskim have discuss this issue and their words are recorded by the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef (in his Yalkut Yosef-Shabbat, page 267) and we shall quote the main points he discusses.

Indeed, from the Talmud Yerushalmi (Chapter 4 of Masechet Berachot) it seems clear that in the times of our Sages, there were some places where it was customary to conclude this blessing during the week with the same text we use on Shabbat, i.e. on weeknights they would recite “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” and on Shabbat they would conclude the blessing with the same words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom”. This seems clear from the Midrash and from the words of the Ritba.

The Meiri proves in his Sefer Magen Avot (page 20) that in the times of the Sages of the Talmud, they would use the “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” throughout the rest of the week as well, however, this custom was not accepted in most places and they followed the same custom we have today, i.e. reciting “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” on weeknights and “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” on Shabbat.

We have already explained in the previous Halacha that there were some places which customarily concluded this blessing on Shabbat with the same text we use during the rest of the week. This is quoted in the Siddur of Rav Amram Gaon.

Based on all of the above opinions among the Poskim, if one has already mistakenly concluded the blessing on Shabbat using the weeknight text or if one has concluded the blessing on a weeknight using the Shabbat text, one need not repeat the “Hashkivenu” blessing, for a change in these texts does not cause the blessing to be considered invalid.

Nevertheless, we have not seen this law stated specifically in the works of the Rishonim until the aforementioned Yalkut Yosef writes that he had found in the Sefer Orchot Chaim (page 61c) who writes as follows: “In the ‘Hashkivenu’ blessing, one concludes by saying ‘Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom’. However, if one has already concluded by saying ‘Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad,’ one need not repeat the blessing, for Rav Shalom Gaon would say that in the Yeshiva this blessing would not be changed on either Shabbat or holidays.”

Thus, halachically speaking, one who concludes the “Hashkivenu” blessing on Shabbat with the text recited on weekdays or vice versa need not repeat this blessing.

Nevertheless, if one becomes aware of one’s mistake immediately before approximately two seconds have elapsed, one should quickly fix the text of the blessing, i.e. if one concluded with the words “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” on Shabbat night and immediately becomes aware of one’s error, one should immediately insert the words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom Alenu Ve’al Kol Amo Yisrael Ve’al Yerushalayim, Amen.” (See Mishnah Berura, Chapter 288, Subsection 9).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

שאלה: כמה שיעורי "כזית" מצה צריך לאכול בליל פסח?

תשובה: בליל הסדר חובה לאכול סך הכל שלשה שיעורי "כזית" של מצה. וכל כזית הוא שיעור של קרוב לשלשים גרם מצה. ומכל מקום יש מקום להחמיר לאכול ארבעה שיעורים של מצה, או חמישה, כמו שנבאר. סדר ליל פסח סדר ליל פסח שסידר רבינו רש"י הקדוש הוא כך: קדש. ורחץ. כרפס. יחץ. מגיד. רחצה. מוציא מצה. מר......

Read Halacha

שאלה: האם מותר לאכול דגים בחלב או בחמאה

תשובה: שנינו במסכת חולין (דף קג:) כל בשר אסור לבשל בחלב, חוץ מבשר דגים וחגבים. ומבואר אם כן שמעיקר הדין אין בכלל האיסור של בישול ואכילת בשר וחלב, איסור לבשל דגים עם חלב, משום שבשר דגים אינו בכלל "בשר" שאסרה תורה, ואף אינו אסור מגזירת חכמים. אולם מרן הבית יוסף (בסימן פז), כתב, שמכל ......

Read Halacha

סדר ליל פסח – "קדש"

סדר ליל פסח המפורסם: "קדש ורחץ כרפס יחץ מגיד רחצה מוציא מצה מרור כורך שולחן עורך צפון ברך הלל נרצה", סידרו רבינו רש"י הקדוש. ועל פיו נהגו בכל תפוצות ישראל לנהוג בסדר ליל פסח, כפי שנדפס במחזורים ובהגדות. ובזמנינו מצויים בכל מקום ספרי "הגדה של פסח" מתוקנים שבהם מפורט היטב כיצד......

Read Halacha

שמונה מעלות בצדקה

כתב הרמב"ם (פ"י מהל' מתנות עניים), שמונה מעלות יש בצדקה זו למעלה מזו. כלומר, שמונה סוגים יש במצוות צדקה, וכל אחד מהם מעלתו גדולה משל חבירו. המעלה הגדולה מכולם, זה המחזיק ביד ישראל שאין לו מעות די מחסורו, ונותן לו מעות במתנה או בהלואה, או שדואג לו שתהיה לו פרנסה על ידי שמכניסו באיזה ......

Read Halacha


מתנות לאביונים - קורונה

הזכרנו אתמול באופן כללי את מצות "מתנות לאביונים" ביום פורים. כלומר, לתת שתי מתנות לשני אביונים, והוא חיוב על כל איש ואשה. מה צריך לתת? ומצות מתנות לאביונים, אינה דוקא במתנות ממש, אלא רשאי לתת לאביונים מעות (כסף) כדי שיוכלו לקנות ממנו צרכי סעודת פורים. כמה צריך לתת? ירא ש......

Read Halacha

דיני ברכת האילנות – מנהג חכמי "פורת יוסף"

זמן ברכת האילנות בדברי חכמינו שתיקנו את ברכת האילנות, וכן בדברי הפוסקים, נזכר כי הזמן הראוי לברכת האילנות הוא בימי ניסן שאז דרך האילנות ללבלב ולהוציא ניצנים. ובפשיטות נראה שדוקא בימי ניסן, תיקנו רבותינו לברך ברכה זו, אבל בזמנים אחרים, אין לברכה. מדינות בהן האילנות פורחות בזמנים אחרים אך בארצות......

Read Halacha

שאלה: אלו הנוהגים להפריש בכל חודש מעשר כספים, האם יכולים לנכות מסכום המעשר דמי פרנסת בניהם ובנותיהם אשר עמם בבית?

תשובה: ביארנו, שחייב כל אדם לתת איזה סכום לצדקה בכל שנה, ומדה בינונית לתת בכל חודש עשירית מכל הריוח של אותו החודש. וכעת לענין השאלה, אודות אלו הנוהגים לתת בכל חודש מעשר כספים מכל הרוחים שלהם, האם הם רשאים לנכות מהמעשר את הוצאות כלכלת בניהם ובנותיהם הגדולים אשר בבית. והנה שורש השאלה, הוא לפי מה ש......

Read Halacha

כלי פסח

בימי הפסח אין להשתמש בכלים שהשתמשו בהם בכל ימות השנה, משום שכלים שבישלו בהם, או שמו בתוכם מאכלים רותחים, הרי דפנות הכלים "בלעו" טעם מהמאכל שהיה בהם, ולכן, כשם שאנו מפרידים בכל השנה בין כלים של בשר לכלים של חלב, כמו כן יש להבדיל בין הכלים שמשתמשים בהם בכל השנה לכלים של פסח. והנה דיני הכ......

Read Halacha