Halacha for Thursday 22 Shevat 5781 February 4 2021

Making a Mistake in the “Hashkivenu” Blessing

Question: If one mistakenly concludes the “Hashkivenu” blessing on Shabbat night as one would during other weeknights, must one repeat the blessing? Similarly, what is the Halacha regarding one who mistakenly concludes this blessing during the rest of the week with the Shabbat text?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have written that during weeknights, we conclude the “Hashkivenu” blessing with the words “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” as opposed to Shabbat when we conclude this blessing with the words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom Alenu Ve’al Kol Amo Yisrael Ve’al Yerushalayim, Amen.”

We shall now discuss a situation where one mistakenly concluded this blessing on Shabbat night with the regular weeknight text or vice versa. Must one repeat the blessing a second time? The Poskim have discuss this issue and their words are recorded by the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef (in his Yalkut Yosef-Shabbat, page 267) and we shall quote the main points he discusses.

Indeed, from the Talmud Yerushalmi (Chapter 4 of Masechet Berachot) it seems clear that in the times of our Sages, there were some places where it was customary to conclude this blessing during the week with the same text we use on Shabbat, i.e. on weeknights they would recite “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” and on Shabbat they would conclude the blessing with the same words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom”. This seems clear from the Midrash and from the words of the Ritba.

The Meiri proves in his Sefer Magen Avot (page 20) that in the times of the Sages of the Talmud, they would use the “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” throughout the rest of the week as well, however, this custom was not accepted in most places and they followed the same custom we have today, i.e. reciting “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” on weeknights and “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom” on Shabbat.

We have already explained in the previous Halacha that there were some places which customarily concluded this blessing on Shabbat with the same text we use during the rest of the week. This is quoted in the Siddur of Rav Amram Gaon.

Based on all of the above opinions among the Poskim, if one has already mistakenly concluded the blessing on Shabbat using the weeknight text or if one has concluded the blessing on a weeknight using the Shabbat text, one need not repeat the “Hashkivenu” blessing, for a change in these texts does not cause the blessing to be considered invalid.

Nevertheless, we have not seen this law stated specifically in the works of the Rishonim until the aforementioned Yalkut Yosef writes that he had found in the Sefer Orchot Chaim (page 61c) who writes as follows: “In the ‘Hashkivenu’ blessing, one concludes by saying ‘Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom’. However, if one has already concluded by saying ‘Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad,’ one need not repeat the blessing, for Rav Shalom Gaon would say that in the Yeshiva this blessing would not be changed on either Shabbat or holidays.”

Thus, halachically speaking, one who concludes the “Hashkivenu” blessing on Shabbat with the text recited on weekdays or vice versa need not repeat this blessing.

Nevertheless, if one becomes aware of one’s mistake immediately before approximately two seconds have elapsed, one should quickly fix the text of the blessing, i.e. if one concluded with the words “Shomer Et Amo Yisrael La’ad, Amen” on Shabbat night and immediately becomes aware of one’s error, one should immediately insert the words “Ha’Pores Sukkat Shalom Alenu Ve’al Kol Amo Yisrael Ve’al Yerushalayim, Amen.” (See Mishnah Berura, Chapter 288, Subsection 9).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha