Halacha for Sunday 19 Tevet 5784 December 31 2023

Lighting Shabbat Candles When One is a Guest

Question: If a married couple is staying at the home of the wife’s parents for Shabbat, must the wife light Shabbat candles in addition to the candles lit by her mother?

Answer: Maran writes in his Sefer Bet Yosef (Chapter 263): “I have found in an Ashkenazi responsa (which is actually the responsa of the Maharil) that if two individuals are eating together, each one should recite his own blessing on his Shabbat candles. Although the Ohr Zarua disagrees, nevertheless, some follow this custom, for any additional light in the house causes additional peace in the home and this also causes additional joy in the house since there is light in every corner.”

This means that the custom in Ashkenaz (Germany) was that when two people were in the same house and eating on the same table, they would each be permitted to light their own Shabbat candles with a blessing, for the reason behind the rabbinic enactment to light Shabbat candles was so that people should not sit in darkness and in order for there to be peace in the home by not tripping over various objects because of the darkness. Thus, although one person has already lit Shabbat candles in that location, there will still be benefit of additional night through the second lighting, and the second individual may therefore light once his own candles with a blessing.

Nevertheless, in his Shulchan Aruch, Maran rules as follows: “Two individuals who are eating in the same place, some say that each one may recite a blessing upon lighting his own candles and some disagree with this opinion. Thus, it is proper to take care regarding a situation of doubt regarding blessings and only one of them should recite a blessing.”

This means that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, one should not follow this Ashkenazi custom of several people lighting in one place; rather, one person should recite a blessing and the other person will thus fulfill his obligation to light Shabbat candles.

Based on this, according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, a married woman staying as a guest in her mother’s home may not light Shabbat candles in addition to her mother’s candles; rather, if she wishes to light, she may do so without reciting a blessing since “when in doubt regarding a blessing, do not bless.” However, according to the Ashkenazi custom, the married woman may light additional candles and recite a blessing upon these candles, for they rule in accordance with the Maharil who permits reciting a blessing on additional light. The Rama rules likewise in his notation on the Shulchan Aruch.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Shalom Mesas zt”l rules in his Sefer Shemesh U’Magen (Volume 2, Chapter 38) that their custom (Moroccan Jews) was to recite a blessing on additional light in accordance with the ruling of the Maharil and Rama since Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch did not oppose this ruling in an absolute fashion and only wrote that “it is proper to take care” regarding this matter and one may therefore rely on the ruling of the Maharil.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rebuffs his opinion and “since Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch has expressed that this matter constitutes a doubt regarding blessings, one should not do so.”

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l adds that if the married woman wishes, she may light Shabbat candles with a blessing in the designated room where she and her husband will be sleeping, for the candles that her mother has lit do not illuminate that room at all. However, she must take care to light candles that are long enough to remain lit until they return to their room after the Shabbat meal in order that they be able to derive actual benefit from the light of the candles (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 191). Hagaon Rabbeinu Ben-Zion Abba Shaul zt”l rules likewise in his Ohr Le’Zion, Volume 2, Chapter 18, Section 6.

Summary: A married woman staying as a guest at her mother’s house may not recite a blessing upon lighting Shabbat candles along with her mother since she fulfills her obligation through her mother’s lighting. If she wishes, she may light Shabbat candles with a blessing in the room designated for her and her husband to sleep in. In this case, she must make sure that the candles are long enough to remain lit until after the Shabbat meal so that she may derive benefit from the light of the candles in the bedroom.

8 Halachot Most Popular

Parashat Ki Tetze

Gathered from the teachings of Maran Rebbeinu Ovadia Yosef ztzvk”l (from the years 5744-5772) (written by his grandson HaRav Yaakov Sasson Shlit”a) (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) Ellul is the Time to Engage in Battle Against the Yetzer Hara, ......

Read Halacha

Eating Cake on Shabbat Morning

Today's Halacha is dedicated for the merit and protection of All Our Dear Soldiers May Hashem give them strength and courage to vanquish our enemies and may they return home safe and sound amid health and joy. May Hashem protect all the captives and have mercy upon them so that no harm befalls......

Read Halacha

 The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing

Our Sages teach us (Eruvin 40b) that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing a new fruit that renews once a year. Even if one sees this fruit in the hands of another person or on the tree, one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing. Nevertheless, the P......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Blood Found in Eggs

Blood in Eggs Blood found in eggs is forbidden for consumption, for this blood indicates the beginning of the embryotic development of the chick and this chick has the halachic status of “fowl” whose blood is forbidden for consumption by Torah law; thus, the opinion of the Rosh and Tosa......

Read Halacha


Parashat Terumah

From HaGaon Rav Zevadia HaCohen Shlit”a, The Head of the Batei Din in Tel Aviv (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) The Difference Between Moshe and Betzalel [Understanding Why Betzalel Was Able to Make the Menorah, Whilst Moshe Couldn’t] This Sh......

Read Halacha

The Proper Method for Reciting Blessings

During the days preceding Tu Bishvat, we have discussed some laws of blessings. We shall now discuss the law that the food must be in front of the individual before reciting a blessing, for this is the first law in reference to the laws of blessings. Waiting Until the Food is Brought Before the I......

Read Halacha

The Scent of Lemon

Question: If one smells the pleasant scent of a lemon, which blessing should one recite? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 43b) states: “Mor Zutra said: One who smells the fragrance of an Etrog  (citron), or a quince recites the blessing of ‘Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’......

Read Halacha

Parashat Vayechi

From HaGaon Rav Zevadia HaCohen Shlit”a, The Head of the Batei Din in Tel Aviv (translated by our dear friend Rav Daniel Levy Shlit”a, Leeds UK) The Power of a Good Word In the weekly Parashah, Yaakov Avinu gathered his sons and blessed them before he passed away, as the Torah sta......

Read Halacha