Halacha for Wednesday 17 Cheshvan 5781 November 4 2020

The Blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo”

Question: Regarding the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing, is this blessing recited at all and if so, when is it recited? Also, is Hashem’s name mentioned in this blessing?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (58b) states: “If one sees beautiful creatures, one recites the blessing of ‘She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo.’” The Rif, Rambam, Rosh, other Rishonim, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 225) all rule likewise. It is apparent from their words that one recites this blessing even upon seeing an especially handsome non-Jew or an especially beautiful animal.

The Aruch Ha’Shulchan writes that this applies to one who sees pleasant creatures that are “extraordinarily beautiful”; the excitement upon seeing such a creature requires one to recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing. This blessing is therefore not recited every time one sees an especially handsome person; rather, this blessing is only recited upon seeing a person who is extremely and uniquely handsome or a beautiful animal that is absolutely riveting.

Although we have written that one may not look into the face of a wicked individual and this would therefore call into question how one could recite this blessing upon seeing an extremely handsome non-Jew who does not observe the Seven Noachide Laws, there is nevertheless no prohibition to look without overly contemplating, as we have written in the past. Thus, if one sees in passing an extremely handsome person, even if this person is wicked, one must recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing.

We have also explained based on the Gemara in Masechet Berachot (40b) that any blessing which does not include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship is not considered a blessing at all. The same applies to the blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” which must include the words “Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam” similar to all other blessings.

Nevertheless, one should not recite this blessing every time one sees an especially beautiful creature; rather, this only applies the first time one sees such a creature, for instance, the first time one sees an especially handsome person or an especially beautiful horse whose looks are truly striking. However, once one recites this blessing, one may never recite it again, even if one sees another truly beautiful creature. One may only recite this blessing again if one sees a creature that is more beautiful than the first creature one had recited this blessing on.

The Eliyah Rabba writes that based on the Gemara, one must recite this blessing even when one sees an especially beautiful woman. Although it is forbidden to gaze at a woman’s beauty, nevertheless, other women may recite this blessing upon seeing this woman’s beauty. Similarly, if a man happens to glance and see an extremely beautiful woman in passing, he may recite this blessing since such glancing does not constitute any prohibition, for only gazing intently is forbidden, but merely glancing is not.

Summary: The “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing must include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship like other blessings. One recites this blessing upon seeing an extraordinarily beautiful creature: man, woman, or animal. One should never recite this blessing again unless one sees an even more beautiful creature than the creature one saw originally.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha