Halacha for Tuesday 3 Tevet 5779 December 11 2018

The “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing

By Popular Request: When is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing recited?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the law that if one is in the middle of a bread meal and is served wine, one must recite the Ha’Gefen blessing on it. Although the Shehakol blessing is not recited on other beverages, such as water or fruit juice, during the meal, the law of wine is different and one must indeed recite a blessing before drinking it.

The Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
If several individuals were partaking of a meal and recited the Ha’Gefen blessing on wine served to them during the meal after which they were served another type of wine, the Ha’Gefen blessing is not recited again on the other wine, for it has already been exempted with the blessing recited on the first type of wine.

Nevertheless, our Sages have established a unique blessing to be recited on the second type of wine which is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing. The text of this blessing is: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Hatov Ve’Hametiv.”

Nonetheless, there are many conditions that must be fulfilled in order to recite this blessing. One should therefore be extremely careful not to recite this blessing unless all of the conditions delineated in this Halacha and the next are met.

This Blessing is Only Recited on a Different Type of Wine
Our Sages established this blessing only for those who were originally drinking one type of wine and only then were served another type of wine. However, if they were originally drinking another kind of beverage, such as water or fruit juice, even if the beverage was an expensive alcoholic beverage, such as whiskey or cognac, and were then served wine, the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing is not recited; only the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited on the wine in this case.

The Reason for Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
The Rishonim offer several explanations for why this blessing was established to be recited specifically on wine. The Rosh (Chapter 6 of Masechet Berachot) writes that since we find a song being sung over wine, our Sages found it appropriate to institute this unique blessing on it. Additionally, wine is unique in that the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited at weddings, during Birkat Hamazon, and other occasions as well. Other reasons for the establishment of this blessing are given as well.

In the next Halacha we shall discuss some more details regarding this law.  

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

Lighting the Chanukah Candles

The Mitzvah of Lighting Chanukah Candles There is a Mitzvah to light Chanukah candles throughout all eight nights of Chanukah (beginning from next Sunday night). The Sephardic custom is to light one set of Chanukah candles per house. The Ashkenazi custom, however, is that every member of the househ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Boarders, Guests, Soldiers, and Yeshiva Students Regarding Chanukah Candles

Question: If one will be away from home as a guest during Chanukah, how should one act regarding lighting Chanukah candles? Similarly, what is the law regarding a soldier who will be at his military base during Chanukah? Answer: If one is away from home during the holiday of Chanukah and stays a......

Read Halacha

A Guest On Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah

Question: If one is staying as a guest at one’s parents’ or in-laws’ home for Shabbat Chanukah, where should one light Chanukah candles on Motza’ei Shabbat? Answer: Regarding a married individual who is staying as a guest at his father’s home, according to the Sephar......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Married Children Staying with Their Parents and One Staying in a Hotel

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although one who has no one lighting on his behalf at home (for instance, because he has no family or because his family is with him) and is staying as a guest in a friend’s home on Chanukah should have been obligated to light candles in one&rsqu......

Read Halacha

“Al Ha’Nissim”

Starting from the Arvit prayer on the first night of Chanukah (this year, 5782, starting from tonight, Sunday night) “Al Ha’Nissim” is added in the Amida in the middle of the Blessing of Thanksgiving (“Modim Anachnu Lach etc.) as it is printed in all Siddurim. Even if mos......

Read Halacha

Hallel on Chanukah as it Pertains to Women

Question: Since women are obligated to light Chanukah candles, does this mean that they are likewise obligated to recite the Hallel every morning of Chanukah as well? Answer: Women are exempt from all positive, time-bound Mitzvot, such as eating in the Sukkah, taking the Lulav, and hearing the Sh......

Read Halacha

Havdala Without Besamim and a Candle

Question: One Motza’ei Shabbat when we were on vacation in the summer, we were not able to procure Besamim (a fragrant object) and a candle. Is it permissible to recite the order of Havdala without Besamim and a candle? Answer: This law is discussed by the Gemara (Berachot 53a): “Rav ......

Read Halacha