Halacha for Tuesday 3 Tevet 5779 December 11 2018

The “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing

By Popular Request: When is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing recited?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the law that if one is in the middle of a bread meal and is served wine, one must recite the Ha’Gefen blessing on it. Although the Shehakol blessing is not recited on other beverages, such as water or fruit juice, during the meal, the law of wine is different and one must indeed recite a blessing before drinking it.

The Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
If several individuals were partaking of a meal and recited the Ha’Gefen blessing on wine served to them during the meal after which they were served another type of wine, the Ha’Gefen blessing is not recited again on the other wine, for it has already been exempted with the blessing recited on the first type of wine.

Nevertheless, our Sages have established a unique blessing to be recited on the second type of wine which is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing. The text of this blessing is: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Hatov Ve’Hametiv.”

Nonetheless, there are many conditions that must be fulfilled in order to recite this blessing. One should therefore be extremely careful not to recite this blessing unless all of the conditions delineated in this Halacha and the next are met.

This Blessing is Only Recited on a Different Type of Wine
Our Sages established this blessing only for those who were originally drinking one type of wine and only then were served another type of wine. However, if they were originally drinking another kind of beverage, such as water or fruit juice, even if the beverage was an expensive alcoholic beverage, such as whiskey or cognac, and were then served wine, the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing is not recited; only the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited on the wine in this case.

The Reason for Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
The Rishonim offer several explanations for why this blessing was established to be recited specifically on wine. The Rosh (Chapter 6 of Masechet Berachot) writes that since we find a song being sung over wine, our Sages found it appropriate to institute this unique blessing on it. Additionally, wine is unique in that the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited at weddings, during Birkat Hamazon, and other occasions as well. Other reasons for the establishment of this blessing are given as well.

In the next Halacha we shall discuss some more details regarding this law.  

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha