Halacha for Monday 27 Tevet 5781 January 11 2021

Washing Dishes Which May Possibly Be Necessary on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to wash dishes on Shabbat which do not seem to be necessary on Shabbat but might possibly be?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have explained the general rule that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat if they are not necessary for the day of Shabbat itself. The source of this law is that one may not prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because one may not exert one’s self on Shabbat for something which is not necessary for Shabbat itself.

Regarding the aforementioned question, we have previously quoted the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat which states that one may wash vessels designated for drinking even on Shabbat afternoon, for there is no set time for drinking (as opposed to a meal which is generally not eaten after the third Shabbat meal).

It seems from the Gemara that even if it is uncertain whether or not the vessels used for drinking will be necessary, as long as it is possible that they will need to be used, they may be washed on Shabbat.

Based on this, it will be permissible to wash soiled dishes on Shabbat as long as there is a possibility that they will become necessary again on Shabbat even if this is not a certainty.

Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes that if one knows that one will surely not be using the dishes anymore, they may not be washed even if they are vessels designated for drinking. This is true, for instance, after sunset when it is forbidden to drink that it is certainly prohibited to wash even glasses and the like.

However, if one is not fully certain, Hagaon Harav Yisrael Yaakov Fisher zt”l writes in his Sefer Even Yisrael (Volume 8, Chapter 32) that as long as there is a possibility that the dishes will be used again on Shabbat, for instance, to serve guests who may arrive at one’s home and the like, one may wash them on Shabbat. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes his opinion as Halacha.

Summary: Those who act leniently and wash dishes on Shabbat even if they are not certain that they will be necessary again on Shabbat have on whom to rely. However, washing pots and dishes which will certainly not be used again on Shabbat as well as washing dishes close to sunset on Motza’ei Shabbat is certainly forbidden.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha