Halacha for Monday 27 Tevet 5781 January 11 2021

Washing Dishes Which May Possibly Be Necessary on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to wash dishes on Shabbat which do not seem to be necessary on Shabbat but might possibly be?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have explained the general rule that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat if they are not necessary for the day of Shabbat itself. The source of this law is that one may not prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because one may not exert one’s self on Shabbat for something which is not necessary for Shabbat itself.

Regarding the aforementioned question, we have previously quoted the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat which states that one may wash vessels designated for drinking even on Shabbat afternoon, for there is no set time for drinking (as opposed to a meal which is generally not eaten after the third Shabbat meal).

It seems from the Gemara that even if it is uncertain whether or not the vessels used for drinking will be necessary, as long as it is possible that they will need to be used, they may be washed on Shabbat.

Based on this, it will be permissible to wash soiled dishes on Shabbat as long as there is a possibility that they will become necessary again on Shabbat even if this is not a certainty.

Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes that if one knows that one will surely not be using the dishes anymore, they may not be washed even if they are vessels designated for drinking. This is true, for instance, after sunset when it is forbidden to drink that it is certainly prohibited to wash even glasses and the like.

However, if one is not fully certain, Hagaon Harav Yisrael Yaakov Fisher zt”l writes in his Sefer Even Yisrael (Volume 8, Chapter 32) that as long as there is a possibility that the dishes will be used again on Shabbat, for instance, to serve guests who may arrive at one’s home and the like, one may wash them on Shabbat. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes his opinion as Halacha.

Summary: Those who act leniently and wash dishes on Shabbat even if they are not certain that they will be necessary again on Shabbat have on whom to rely. However, washing pots and dishes which will certainly not be used again on Shabbat as well as washing dishes close to sunset on Motza’ei Shabbat is certainly forbidden.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Customary Order of the Night of Shavuot

The Source for the Order of the Night of Shavuot The widespread custom among the entire Jewish nation is to stay awake the entire night of Shavuot and immerse one’s self in Torah study until dawn. Indeed, the holy Zohar states: “The earlier righteous individuals would not sleep on this ......

Read Halacha

Blessings of Enjoyment and Keri’at Shema on the Night of Shavuot

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the order of learning for the night of Shavuot during which it is customary to remain awake all night and study Torah. Reading the Order of the “Keri’eh Mo’ed” Let us first discuss that which we have mentioned that it is proper t......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Praying Repeatedly-A Spark of Ruach Ha’Kodesh

Question: Is it correct for one to plead and beseech Hashem for the same thing every single day or is it more proper to pray for a certain matter only several times and if one sees that one has not been answered, one should cease praying for that specific matter? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 32b)......

Read Halacha


Donating Tzedakah (Charity) in Order for One’s Son to Recover From an Illness

Question: Is it permissible to donate a sum of money to charity in the merit of which someone should become healed or for any other personal request or is it improper to do this since the Mitzvah is not being performed for the sake of Heaven, rather, for one’s personal purposes? Answer: The......

Read Halacha

Walking a Dog on Shabbat

Question: If one has a pet dog at home, either for leisure or as a seeing-eye dog for a blind individual, may one move it on Shabbat? Similarly, may one walk the dog in the street on Shabbat? Answer: We have explained in the previous Halacha that all animals are considered Muktzeh on Shabbat as M......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Chazzan’s Repetition of the Amida

-------------------------------- Along with the rest of the Jewish nation, we are heartbroken and mourn the loss of those who passed in the horrific Meron tragedy on Lag Ba’Omer. May their souls be bound in the binding of eternal life and may Hashem send consolation to their families and ma......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Bedtime Keri’at Shema Regarding Women and Following Halachic Midnight

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one should recite the “Hamapil” blessing before reciting the bedtime Keri’at Shema. This blessing should be recited along with Hashem’s name like all other blessings. We have also explained that although one should preferably ta......

Read Halacha