Halacha for Thursday 15 Shevat 5781 January 28 2021

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices?

Answer: Indeed, although when one eats a fruit, one recites the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing, nevertheless, if one squeezes the fruit, one would recite a “Shehakol” blessing on the juice. The Poskim nevertheless disagree regarding a case when juice is made from the actual fruit, such as orange juice, where the entire pulp of the fruit is squeezed into juice; is it considered like other fruit juices which require a “Shehakol” blessing or is this juice different and considered like a crushed fruit which requires the “Borei Peri Ha’etz” blessing?

Hagaon Chazon Ish writes that when one makes juice from oranges and the like, since the entire pulp of the fruit is squeezed into the pitcher, the juice requires the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing. This opinion is indeed quoted in the works of earlier Poskim such as the Halachot Ketanot and others and is based on the words of several Rishonim.

However, some Acharonim disagree and write that even orange juice requires a “Shehakol” blessing, for as long as it is a liquid, even if it was made from the very flesh of the fruit, the “Shehakol” blessing must be recited. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise.

We must now discuss a situation where one only sucks out the juice of a fruit without actually biting into or eating the fruit itself: Is this similar to one who drinks fruit juice and recites a “Shehakol” blessing or should it be considered like one is eating the fruit and he will subsequently recite a “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing? Indeed, we find that the Poskim disagree about this matter. The Peri Chadash proves from the Rambam that sucking is halachically tantamount to eating, for the Rambam quotes the Geonim as saying that one who sucks on a sugar cane recites the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing. Clearly, sucking is equivalent to eating and not to drinking. Hagaon Harav Yehuda Ayash and others rule accordingly.

On the other hand, Hagaon Rabbeinu Akiva Eiger and Hagaon Harav Yosef Yedid Ha’Levi prove from the words of the Tosafot that sucking is comparable to drinking for which on recites the “Shehakol” blessing.

After delving greatly into the works of the Poskim on this matter, Maran Harav Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that sucking on a fruit without actually biting into it is considered like drinking its juice and one recites the “Shehakol” blessing. However, no after-blessing is recited at all, for in order to recite an after-blessing after drinking, one must drink a Revi’it (approximately 2.7 ounces) in one shot which is not physically possible while sucking on a fruit.

Summary: One who sucks on a fruit without chewing on it recites the blessing of “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro,” the same as one would when drinking its juice.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha