Halacha for Wednesday 15 Cheshvan 5780 November 13 2019

Setting a Trap on Shabbat

Question: May one set a trap for animals when the trap continues to operate on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one of the thirty-nine works forbidden on Shabbat is trapping. This means that if one traps a living creature on Shabbat, one is liable for Shabbat desecration. Similarly, if one kills any living creature on Shabbat, one is likewise liable for the Torah prohibition of Shabbat desecration.

Setting a Trap on Shabbat
Clearly, if one sets a trap on Shabbat and immediately thereafter, an animal is trapped in it, one is certainly liable for the Torah prohibition of trapping on Shabbat, for there is no distinction if one traps an animal by hand or using a vessel or another utensil.

However, if one sets a trap on Shabbat and only at a later time is the animal trapped, one is not liable for the Torah prohibition of trapping on Shabbat since this does not entail a direct work which the Torah has forbidden; rather, this forbidden work is only resulting indirectly, for the trap only carries out its function at a later time, i.e. when the animal enters the trap.

Nevertheless, the Tosafot (Shabbat 17b) write that our Sages have enacted that one may not lay a trap for animals, birds, or fish on Shabbat out of concern that an animal might be caught in it immediately when one lays it, causing one to transgress a Torah prohibition. (There are other reasons to prohibit this as well.) Based on this, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 252, Section 1) forbids setting a trap for any kind of living creature on Shabbat.

It is therefore forbidden to trap wildlife on Shabbat using any kind of traps on Shabbat.

Setting a Trap on Erev Shabbat
Nonetheless, if one lays the trap before the onset of Shabbat, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (ibid.) rules that this is indeed permissible, for our Sages permitted one to begin a forbidden work before the onset of Shabbat even if it will be completed on its own on Shabbat. It is therefore permissible to soak clothing in water on Erev Shabbat although the garment will continue to be laundered throughout Shabbat, in addition to several other examples.

Summary: One may set a trap before the onset of Shabbat even if animals will be trapped in it on Shabbat. It is nevertheless forbidden to do so on Shabbat. In the next Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss the law regarding mouse traps and traps for other harmful insects on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha