Halacha for Wednesday 26 Tishrei 5781 October 14 2020

One Who Hears Thunder at Night

Question: If one hears thunder at night while sleeping, may one recite the blessing on thunder without washing his hands? Also, must one recite a blessing on lightning every time one sees it or is once a day sufficient?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one who sees lightning recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Oseh Ma’aseh Bereshit.” One who hears thunder recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Shekocho Ugvurato Maleh Olam.” We have written that one must recite these blessings immediately upon seeing the lightning or hearing the thunder or at the very least, within approximately two seconds of their occurrence. Once this time has passed, one may not recite the blessing any longer; rather, one should wait for the next thunder or lightning in order to recite the blessing.

One should not recite the blessings on thunder or lightning more than once a day unless the clouds (of the storm) completely disperse, the sun shines, and the sky once again becomes cloudy, in which case one may recite the blessing again although one has recited it earlier on that day. If the night has passed, even if the clouds have not dispersed, one may recite the blessings on thunder and lightning again. (There is no connection between the two blessings and even if one has not seen lightning, one may nevertheless recite a blessing upon hearing thunder.)

We must point out though that in his lectures, Maran zt”l did not mention this Halacha of being able to recite the blessings of thunder and lightning again if the clouds disperse. When asked about this, Maran replied that this was because most people are not that meticulous and learned enough to know exactly when it is considered that the clouds have dispersed and for this reason, he did not mention it at all.

If one hears thunder while sleeping and wakes up from it and wishes to recite the blessing but if he goes to wash his hands, the time to recite the blessing will already have passed, one may recite the blessing immediately while still in bed after having rubbed one’s hands against one’s clothing or blanket (out of cleanliness).

Summary: One may only recite the blessings on thunder and lightning once a day. One who hears thunder while lying in bed at night should rub his hands in his clothing or blanket and then immediately recite the blessing on thunder.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha