Halacha for Wednesday 17 Cheshvan 5781 November 4 2020

The Blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo”

Question: Regarding the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing, is this blessing recited at all and if so, when is it recited? Also, is Hashem’s name mentioned in this blessing?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (58b) states: “If one sees beautiful creatures, one recites the blessing of ‘She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo.’” The Rif, Rambam, Rosh, other Rishonim, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 225) all rule likewise. It is apparent from their words that one recites this blessing even upon seeing an especially handsome non-Jew or an especially beautiful animal.

The Aruch Ha’Shulchan writes that this applies to one who sees pleasant creatures that are “extraordinarily beautiful”; the excitement upon seeing such a creature requires one to recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing. This blessing is therefore not recited every time one sees an especially handsome person; rather, this blessing is only recited upon seeing a person who is extremely and uniquely handsome or a beautiful animal that is absolutely riveting.

Although we have written that one may not look into the face of a wicked individual and this would therefore call into question how one could recite this blessing upon seeing an extremely handsome non-Jew who does not observe the Seven Noachide Laws, there is nevertheless no prohibition to look without overly contemplating, as we have written in the past. Thus, if one sees in passing an extremely handsome person, even if this person is wicked, one must recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing.

We have also explained based on the Gemara in Masechet Berachot (40b) that any blessing which does not include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship is not considered a blessing at all. The same applies to the blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” which must include the words “Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam” similar to all other blessings.

Nevertheless, one should not recite this blessing every time one sees an especially beautiful creature; rather, this only applies the first time one sees such a creature, for instance, the first time one sees an especially handsome person or an especially beautiful horse whose looks are truly striking. However, once one recites this blessing, one may never recite it again, even if one sees another truly beautiful creature. One may only recite this blessing again if one sees a creature that is more beautiful than the first creature one had recited this blessing on.

The Eliyah Rabba writes that based on the Gemara, one must recite this blessing even when one sees an especially beautiful woman. Although it is forbidden to gaze at a woman’s beauty, nevertheless, other women may recite this blessing upon seeing this woman’s beauty. Similarly, if a man happens to glance and see an extremely beautiful woman in passing, he may recite this blessing since such glancing does not constitute any prohibition, for only gazing intently is forbidden, but merely glancing is not.

Summary: The “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing must include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship like other blessings. One recites this blessing upon seeing an extraordinarily beautiful creature: man, woman, or animal. One should never recite this blessing again unless one sees an even more beautiful creature than the creature one saw originally.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha