Halacha for Sunday 21 Shevat 5782 January 23 2022

Precedence With Regards to After-Blessings

Question: If one ate both cake and vegetables and must recite both the “Al Hamichya” and “Boreh Nefashot” blessings, which one should one recite first?

Answer: We have already discussed several times that one who has eaten a Kezayit (approximately twenty-seven grams) worth of vegetables, such as cucumbers, must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing, as printed in Siddurim.

Likewise, if one at cake or other Mezonot items, one must recite the “Al Hamichya” after-blessing.

Which After-Blessing Comes First?
The Poskim discuss whether there is an order of precedence regarding the “Al Hamichya” and “Boreh Nefashot” blessings.

Everyone agrees that, in principle, “Al Hamichya” should be recited before “Boreh Nefashot” since “Al Hamichya” is a more significant blessing than “Boreh Nefashot”. Indeed, the Mishnah Berura (Be’ur Halacha, Chapter 202, Section 11) rules accordingly in the name of the Peri Megadim. The Kaf Hachaim (ibid.) and Maran zt”l (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 17 and Halichot Olam, Volume 2, page 108) rule likewise.

Order of Precedence When the Food Grows from the Ground
Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that the above rule that “Al Hamichya” comes before “Boreh Nefashot” only applies when one ate cake and another Shehakol item like cheese, meat, or drank a beverage. However, if one ate cake and vegetable, there is room to say that the opposite is true, for the following reason:

In the text of the “Al Hamichya” blessing, we recite: “For the sustenance, for the nourishment, and for the produce of the field.” Certainly then, all vegetables are considered “produce of the field,” for they grew from the field as well. Thus, if one recites “Al Hamichya” after eating vegetables has fulfilled his obligation of reciting an after-blessing for the vegetables upon reciting the words “and for the produce of the field.” At this point, one will no longer be able to recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing.

Therefore, Maran zt”l writes that when one eats cake and vegetables, one should first recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing and only then recite “Al Hamichya,” for if one did the opposite, one would no longer be eligible for the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing.

Summary: If one drank juice or ate meat or cheese along with cake, one should first recite the “Al Hamichya” blessing and only then recite “Boreh Nefashot.” However, if one ate vegetables along with the cake, since vegetables are considered “produce of the field,” one should first recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing and only then recite “Al Hamichya."

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha