Halacha for Tuesday 20 Shevat 5781 February 2 2021

The Earliest Time to Light Shabbat Candles

Question: We are going to eat the Shabbat night meal at my parents’ house and we are then returning home to sleep. What is the earliest time we can light Shabbat candles at home?

Answer: One may not light Shabbat candles too much before the onset of Shabbat. Rather, one should light Shabbat candles close to the onset of Shabbat, approximately a half-hour or forty minutes before sunset, so that it is recognizable that these candles are being lit in honor of Shabbat and not for some purpose on Friday.

Thus, a woman who lights Shabbat candles two or three hours before sunset on Friday had not fulfilled the Mitzvah of lighting Shabbat candles and she may not recite a blessing on such a lighting.

However, the Gemara (Berachot 27a) states that Rav (the greatest of the Amoraim) would light Shabbat quite early and then pray Arvit of Shabbat. This seems puzzling since we have established that one may not light Shabbat candles too early on Friday afternoon.

In order to interpret this Gemara, the great Rishonim explain that although in general, one may not light Shabbat candles too early, if a woman accepts the sanctity of Shabbat upon herself immediately following candle-lighting (or if Kabbalat Shabbat is recited immediately after candle-lighting), it is then permissible to light candles earlier since it is now recognizable that this candle-lighting is being done in honor of Shabbat. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 263) rules likewise.

Nevertheless, even so, one may never light earlier than “Pelag Ha’Mincha,” i.e., one and a quarter seasonal hours before nightfall (some rule that it is calculated before sunset).

(The time for nightfall, i.e., “Tzet Ha’Kochavim”, can be found in most quality halachic calendars. Some list the time of “Pelag Ha’Mincha” as well. One who does not have such a calendar should calculate thirteen and a half seasonal minutes after sunset as nightfall. One and a quarter seasonal hours before nightfall is “Pelag Ha’Mincha”. “Seasonal hours” can be calculated by dividing the day from sunrise to sunset into twelve equal parts. Each one of these parts is a “seasonal hour”. Each seasonal hour contains sixty seasonal minutes such that, in the winter, these minutes are shorter than regular minutes and, in the summer, they are longer.

Summary: One should not light Shabbat candles too early; rather, Shabbat candles should be lit from approximately a half-hour before sunset. One who wishes to light earlier may do so from the time of “Pelag Ha’Mincha” which is one and a quarter seasonal hours before nightfall, provided that one accepts the sanctity of Shabbat immediately following candle-lighting.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha