Halacha for Tuesday 21 Tevet 5781 January 5 2021

Speaking Between the Silent Amida and the Chazzan’s Repetition

Question: May one speak between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition?

Answer: After concluding one’s silent Amida, one must wait silently for the Chazzan to begin his repetition and one may not speak at all. There is no distinction between men and women regarding this law; anyone praying in the synagogue where there is a Chazzan should not be speaking at all between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition.

Hashem Shamati Shim’acha”
There is a disagreement among the Poskim regarding whether or not specific songs/poems instituted to be recited between the silent Amida and the repetition, such as “Hashem Shamati Shim’acha” recited by some during the High Holidays, may be recited or perhaps they should be omitted since one should not be speaking at all in this place.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 5, Chapter 42) that it is permissible to recite the above text between the silent Amida and the repetition; however, it is proper that the Chazzan himself remain silent, for according to the saintly Ari z”l, it is absolutely forbidden to interrupt with any form of speech between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition. However, the rest of the congregation may recite it. Similarly, if there a need to, one may recite words of Torah in an undertone and only idle chatter must be avoided.

The Opinion of the Ben Ish Hai
On the other hand, Rabbeinu Yosef Haim (Ben Ish Hai, Parashat Terumah) writes that between the silent Amida and the repetition, “One may not speak and not even study Torah.” This is based on the aforementioned Ari z”l. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l  points out (in his Halichot Olam, Volume 1, page 191) that if one wishes to look in a Sefer so as not to be standing idly, one may do so, especially since according to the letter of the law, one may even utter words of Torah, as long as this is being done quietly. The Chazzan, however, should not interrupt between the silent Amida and the repetition even by looking in a Sefer.

Summary: Although one may not speak between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition, one may look into and Sefer and learn Torah silently. Some even uttering the words in an undertone, such as reading Tehillim. The Chazzan, however, should not interrupt between the silent Amida and his repetition at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha