Halacha for Wednesday 10 Cheshvan 5781 October 28 2020

Words of Holiness in Front of the Restroom

“And Your Camp Shall Be Holy”
The Torah states, “And your camp shall be holy.” Our Sages (Berachot 26a) derived from here that one may not recite Keri’at Shema (or speak words of Torah or any other words of holiness) facing excrement and the like (see Shulchan Aruch Chapter 76 and on). This actually constitutes a Torah prohibition.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l was extremely careful in this regard and since he behaved as is expected from a Torah scholar who should not walk in filthy alleyways, he also did not step on sewage ditches, for an evil spirit rests there.

Similarly, it is a Torah prohibition to recite Keri’at Shema (or to speak words of Torah) while facing a toilet. Even if the toilet is currently clean, it is nevertheless forbidden to recite Keri’at Shema while facing it. Furthermore, even if the toilet is very far away, as long as one can see it, one may not recite Keri’at Shema, study Torah, or speak any words of holiness while facing it.  

Even if the restroom has been scrubbed and cleaned very well, it is still forbidden to recite words of holiness while facing it just as it is forbidden to recite words of holiness while standing inside the restroom, for a toilet retains the same law as actual excrement in this context.

Nullifying a Restroom
If one has a bathroom at home and wishes to remodel it and turn it into another kind of room, one may do so by removing anything related to a bathroom and making an innate change to the format of the room. For instance, if one wishes to turn a bathroom into a bedroom or a storage room, one must remove the toilet and make new flooring after which it will be permissible to speak words of holiness even inside this room.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha