Halacha for Wednesday 10 Cheshvan 5781 October 28 2020

Words of Holiness in Front of the Restroom

“And Your Camp Shall Be Holy”
The Torah states, “And your camp shall be holy.” Our Sages (Berachot 26a) derived from here that one may not recite Keri’at Shema (or speak words of Torah or any other words of holiness) facing excrement and the like (see Shulchan Aruch Chapter 76 and on). This actually constitutes a Torah prohibition.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l was extremely careful in this regard and since he behaved as is expected from a Torah scholar who should not walk in filthy alleyways, he also did not step on sewage ditches, for an evil spirit rests there.

Similarly, it is a Torah prohibition to recite Keri’at Shema (or to speak words of Torah) while facing a toilet. Even if the toilet is currently clean, it is nevertheless forbidden to recite Keri’at Shema while facing it. Furthermore, even if the toilet is very far away, as long as one can see it, one may not recite Keri’at Shema, study Torah, or speak any words of holiness while facing it.  

Even if the restroom has been scrubbed and cleaned very well, it is still forbidden to recite words of holiness while facing it just as it is forbidden to recite words of holiness while standing inside the restroom, for a toilet retains the same law as actual excrement in this context.

Nullifying a Restroom
If one has a bathroom at home and wishes to remodel it and turn it into another kind of room, one may do so by removing anything related to a bathroom and making an innate change to the format of the room. For instance, if one wishes to turn a bathroom into a bedroom or a storage room, one must remove the toilet and make new flooring after which it will be permissible to speak words of holiness even inside this room.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha