Halacha for Tuesday 7 Av 5780 July 28 2020

Wearing Leather Shoes on Tisha Be’av

One of the five prohibitions on Tisha Be’av is wearing leather shoes.

Non-Leather Sneakers
The Poskim discuss the law regarding non-leather shoes which are extremely comfortable, such as sneakers made out of rubber and synthetic materials. Would it permissible to wear such sneakers on Tisha Be’av or should it be forbidden to wear because they are no less comfortable than leather shoes?

Hagaon Harav Rachamim Chai Hwita Ha’Kohen zt”l writes in his Responsa Simchat Kohen (Chapter 173) that since the Rishonim and Acharonim only discuss the prohibition of leather shoes and they do not discuss a prohibition regarding any other materials, one may wear such non-leather sneakers one wears throughout the year on Tisha Be’av as well. Maran zt”l rules likewise in his Chazon Ovadia-Arba Ta’aniyot (page 299).

Suspicion
Another discussion arises regarding wearing shoes made from man-made materials which resemble actual leather shoes on Tisha Be’av. A possible reason for stringency in this regard is because those who see one wearing such shoes on Tisha Be’av may suspect one of transgressing Halacha and wearing one’s regular leather shoes on Tisha Be’av. This was indeed the ruling of Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l.

Nevertheless, Maran zt”l disagrees and rules that since such imitation-leather shoes are quite common nowadays, there is no reason for suspicion and they may be worn on Tisha Be’av. He then provides proofs and sources for his opinion.

Clogs
Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro zt”l describes a common footwear in Egypt in his time called “Kavkav” in Arabic which was essentially a clog whose sole was made of wood, cork with a leather strap on top which holds the sole against the foot. He writes that one may wear such clogs or slippers on Tisha Be’av since the leather strap is not meant to protect the foot and is merely meant to hold the sole in place. Maran zt”l quotes this as Halacha (Chazon Ovadia, ibid, page 301).

Living Among Non-Jews
Ra’avaya (Rabbeinu Eliezer ben Yoel Ha’Levi, one of the great Tosafists) writes that Jews that live among non-Jews may wear their regular leather shoes until they enter the Jewish road/area because the non-Jews would ridicule the Jews for walking barefoot. Several other Rishonim concur.

Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef writes the following regarding this ruling: “Halachically speaking, one should not act leniently. Even if the non-Jews ridicule him, so what?” There is even more reason to rule stringently on this issue nowadays based on the words of the Mishcha De’Rabvata who writes that the non-Jewish ridiculing can be avoided by wearing non-leather shoes. (See Chazon Ovadia, ibid, page 302)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha


Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha