Halacha for Sunday 4 Tammuz 5782 July 3 2022

Speaking During the Reading of the Torah Portion

Question: While praying the synagogue on Shabbat morning, may I speak with my friend while the Torah is being read?

Answer: The Gemara (Sotah 39a) states: “Rabba bar Rav Huna said: As soon as the Sefer Torah is opened, one may not even speak words of Halacha, as the verse states, ‘And when it was open, the entire nation stood,’ and standing refers to being silent. Rabbi Zera said that Rav Chasda derived this law from the verse, ‘And the ears of the nation were toward the Sefer Torah.’”

This means that as soon as Torah reading begins in the synagogue, one may not engage in even a Torah conversation and certainly not idle chatter. This Halacha is derived from the fact that Ezra the Scribe opened the Sefer Torah, and the entire nation was silent so they could concentrate on what was being read.

The Letter of the Law
The Rishonim speak about some different details regarding this law. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 146) rules:

“Once the reader begins reading the Torah portion, one may not speak even words of Torah, even in between the Aliyot.”

Although there are different opinions regarding the studying Torah between the Aliyot and even while the Torah is being read, all opinions agree that random conversation between two people is strictly prohibited, both during the reading and between the Aliyot.

Speaking Between the Aliyot
The students of Rabbeinu Yonah explain that speaking between the Aliyot is likewise prohibited because the Sages were concerned that this might lead to speaking during the actual Torah reading as well. Nevertheless, briefly replying to a halachic question in between the Aliyot is permissible. (See Mishnah Berurah, Subsection 6)

The Ma’amar Mordechai writes that the prevalent custom is that when a groom or Bar Mitzvah boy is present in the synagogue that the congregation sings in their honor before they go up to read the Torah. This custom has a solid basis, for there is no concern that the congregation will continue singing even after the Torah begins to be read.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha