Halacha for Tuesday 16 Shevat 5780 February 11 2020

A Librarian in a Non-Religious/Non-Jewish Library

Question: I was offered a position as a librarian in a public library. May I accept this offer as my livelihood depends on it?

Answer: This is very serious question, for public libraries contain many non-religious/non-Jewish books which the librarian will have to give to anyone searching for them. Furthermore, the librarian will have to purchase more such books in the future in order to keep the library’s inventory full and up-to-date. Our Sages teach us that one type of person who does not receive Heavenly assistance to repent is one who causes the public to sin. Indeed, as a result of reading such books, the readers will certainly transgress grave sins and thus, it seems that one may not accept such a position.

This is especially true since our Sages taught (Sanhedrin 90b) that who reads external literature has no share in the World to Come. This is certainly the case regarding non-religious/non-Jewish books available today where almost every author spews out heretical and depraved ideas that are completely antithetical to Hashem and His holy Torah. Our Sages taught (Chagigah 14a) that the closer we come to the arrival of Mashiach, the more brazen and audacious the world becomes. If so, how can any G-d-fearing individual pass such books to others who are not necessarily to the gravity of the matter. Sometimes, people do not even know that it may be forbidden to read a specific book. One who passes such a book to someone else transgresses the prohibition of not placing a stumbling block before a blind man.

Even if the reader knows that reading such a book is prohibited and this does not bother him and he still requests the book, the above prohibition nevertheless applies since desire causes one’s eyes not to pay attention to the seriousness of one’s actions, as the Rambam writes (in his commentary on the Mishnah, Shevi’it, Chapter 5, Mishnah 6). The prohibition of aiding and abetting sinners applies here as well.

Based on the above, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l in an identical situation that the individual may not accept this librarian position. Rather, he should pray that Hashem provide him with a good and sustainable livelihood, permissibly and not through sins.

If so, we can infer how terrible a sin reading such books, non-Jewish/non-religious newspapers, or internet websites filled with all manners of immorality and apostasy really is, for even when one’s livelihood depended on this, Maran zt”l  ruled stringently on the matter and did not allow the individual to take the job. This would certainly apply to regular people in that one must realize the gravity of this matter and abstain from reading such material and only read permissible books. This is especially true since our holy Torah is so deep and as much as one delves in it, one can never finish even a tiny portion of what one should. Even when one needs down time or an outlet, there are so many kosher resources available, such as biographies of righteous luminaries or Jewish history books, and one can satisfy one’s intellectual curiosity with such literature.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha