Halacha for Thursday 21 Av 5779 August 22 2019

Adding Salt or Other Spices to a Dish on Shabbat

Question: I prepared fish and meatballs before Shabbat. Before Shabbat, I tasted both the fish and the meatballs (which had since cooled off) and I added salt to the fish and black pepper and cumin to the meatballs. I was told that it will now be forbidden for me to warm up these dishes on the electric hotplate on Shabbat since the salt and spices were never cooked yet. Is this correct?

Answer: We have discussed several times that when food is being cooked in a pot, as long as the pot is hot, anything placed into it will be cooked as well, even when the pot is taken off the fire. For instance, if one cooked soup in a pot and took the pot off the fire and one now wishes to put some parsley leaves in the soup, this is forbidden due to the prohibition of cooking on Shabbat since the parsley will be cooked in the pot although it is no longer on the fire.

It is for this reason that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318, Section 9) rules that it is forbidden to add spices to a boiling pot of food on Shabbat since it is forbidden to cook the spices on Shabbat.

The reason we permit heating up foods on Shabbat, such as fish or meatballs (obviously with only a minimal amount of gravy or sauce), is because these dishes were already fully-cooked before Shabbat and only warming is being done on Shabbat, not cooking.

Let us now address the question at hand. In the above scenario, spices were added to the dishes before Shabbat when the food was no longer hot. Thus, the spices added to the dishes were not cooked at all and by placing these pots onto the electric hotplate on Shabbat, the spices will immediately begin to cook which constitutes a prohibition of cooking on Shabbat.

Therefore, one who adds spices to a pot of food before Shabbat and the spices were not sufficiently cooked before Shabbat, the pot of food may not be heated up on Shabbat. In the above scenario, it would have been forbidden to heat up the meatballs on Shabbat.

Regarding the fish which had salt added to it before Shabbat, although all opinions agree that it is forbidden to cook salt on an electric hotplate on Shabbat, nevertheless, salt nowadays which is extracted from sea water is actually cooked in the factory where it is produced, i.e. after it is dried, it is boiled to remove the remaining moisture still contained in it. Indeed, Hagaon Yalkut Yosef Shlit”a writes that salt nowadays has already been cooked (at least according to the Sephardic custom) and may be reheated on Shabbat on an electric hotplate. Thus, a dish which had salt added to it before Shabbat may be reheated on Shabbat on an electric hotplate and this does not constitute a prohibition of cooking on Shabbat. However, special salt (such as Himalayan salt which is commonly sold in a pink color and is extracted from the depths of the earth) which has never been cooked may not be reheated on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha