Halacha for Thursday 20 Nissan 5782 April 21 2022

The Laws of the Seventh Day of Pesach Coinciding With Shabbat-Cooking Kitniyot

This year (5782), the seventh day of Pesach will fall out this coming Friday. The next day will be Shabbat.

Eruv Tavshillin
One should therefore take care to prepare an Eruv Tavshillin on Erev Yom Tov (Thursday), as we have explained in the previous Halacha.

Cooking Kitniyot on the Seventh Day of Pesach
Ashkenazim customarily abstain from eating Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach as we explained before the holiday; some Moroccan communities adopted a similar stringency. Some only abstain from eating rice but not other legumes. This year when the seventh day of Pesach falls out on Erev Shabbat, the question becomes, as follows:

Question: Is it permissible to cook rice on the seventh day of Pesach in order to serve it the next day on Shabbat? (This question applies only in Israel when the last day of Pesach is on Friday and the following day is a regular Shabbat. Outside of Israel though, this coming Shabbat will still be the eighth day of Pesach.)

Answer: Although there are those who customarily abstain from eating Kitniyot on Pesach, they do not consider it as prohibited as actual Chametz. It is for this reason that even Ashkenazim are permitted to retain Kitniyot in their possession on Pesach. The same applies to baby formulas containing Kitniyot ingredients in that everyone allows using them on Pesach with designated utensils.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible for an Ashkenazi to cook Kitniyot on the Yom Tov of the seventh day of Pesach (obviously, only when having prepared an Eruv Tavshillin). The reason for this is because Sephardic Jews who customarily consume Kitniyot on Pesach are quite common in most Jewish metropolises and thus, it is possible that a Sephardic Jew may arrive at the home of an Ashkenazi and they would then be able to serve him the Kitniyot dishes. Thus, since there is a possibility of using this dish on Yom Tov itself, there is no reason to prohibit Ashkenazim from cooking Kitniyot on Yom Tov, although they customarily prohibit their consumption.

Although Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l rules stringently on this matter because of cooking on Yom Tov and the Responsa Halachot Ketanot rules stringently for another reason, nevertheless, there is room for leniency in Israel. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l rules leniently in his Responsa Minchat Shlomo (Volume 2, Chapter 17), as do many great Poskim. It is preferable that if this is done, the Kitniyot should be cooked in designated vessels and using special utensils, for Ashkenazim customarily do not use their Pesach dishes for cooking Kitniyot. However, this will be permissible when using other dishes.

Summary: An Ashkenazi who customarily abstains from eating Kitniyot on Pesach may cook Kitniyot on the seventh day of Pesach in designated vessels for consumption on the Shabbat following Pesach (in Israel only).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha