Halacha for Sunday 12 Sivan 5781 May 23 2021

Question: Must one wash the hands of young children when they wake up from their sleep?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed the basis for washing one’s hands in the morning. We have also mentioned in passing that one should preferably not touch any food items before washing one’s hands, for an evil spirit rests on one’s hands prior to washing them.

Based on this it would seem that one should take care to wash the hands of young children, including infants, for we must assume that they will touch food items while this evil spirit still rests on their hands. The Peri Megadim (Mishbetzot Zahav, Subsection 7) mentions this and writes that he does not know why people are not careful about this, however, it is correct to wash their hands every morning, for the issue of the danger posed by this evil spirit is more severe than an issue related to a prohibition. Maran Ha’Chida in his Moreh Be’Etzba writes likewise. Hagaon Ya’abetz writes in his Siddur that people are customarily not so meticulous about this matter, however, halachically, one should take care to wash one’s children’s hands in the morning.

Hagaon Harav Eliezer Papo (author of Peleh Yo’etz and father-in-law of Hagaon Harav Aharon Azriel, who was one of Jerusalem’s greatest luminaries) writes in his Chesed La’Alafim: “How good and worthy it is to wash the hands of one’s infants so that they may grow up amid purity and holiness.” We can infer from his words that this is not obligatory according to the letter of the law; rather, it is only a gesture of cleanliness and purity. Several Poskim write likewise that this is not mandatory according to the letter of the law, for the evil spirit does not rest on the hands of children. Hagaon Rabbeinu Zalman explains this further in his Shulchan Aruch that the primary entry of the holy soul into a human being occurs when he becomes obligated in Mitzvot, i.e. the age of thirteen for a boy and the age of twelve for a girl. Conversely, the power of impurity does not become strong within a person until he has the power of holiness within him. Nevertheless, the words of Hagaon Harav Eliezer Papo still apply, that as a result of washing the child’s hands, the child will grow with an added measure of purity, even if the evil spirit that rests upon the child’s hands is not yet at its fullest intensity.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is certainly worthy and proper to follow the opinion of the Poskim who write that one should wash one’s children’s hands in the morning, especially at a stage when they already touch food. By doing so, the child will grow up amid purity. This is indeed the prevalent custom today among many G-d-fearing people.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha