Halacha for Sunday 10 Kislev 5782 November 14 2021

Taking Out a Frozen Challah from the Freezer on Shabbat

Question: May one take out a frozen Challah from the freezer on Shabbat afternoon for it to be ready to eat for the Melaveh Malka meal after the conclusion of Shabbat?

Answer: The root of this question is based on the fact that it is forbidden to prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. For instance, it is forbidden to set the table on Shabbat for it to be ready for use on Motza’ei Shabbat. Similarly, one should not wash the soiled dishes from the Shabbat afternoon meal until after Shabbat. It seems, therefore, that it should be forbidden to take out a frozen Challah on Shabbat to thaw for Motza’ei Shabbat.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l rules (in his Sefer Shulchan Shlomo, Chapter 290) that no action may be taken on Shabbat when it is meant to prepare something for Motza’ei Shabbat. Thus, it is forbidden to take a Challah out of the freezer to thaw when one’s intention is to eat it only once Shabbat has concluded.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes in his Sefer Chazon Ovadia (Shabbat, Volume 2, page 447) in the name of the Chayei Adam that as long as there is a Mitzvah involved, this does not constitute the prohibition of preparing on Shabbat for a weekday, unless this action is easily performed or readily available on Motza’ei Shabbat. However, if this thing cannot be prepared on Motza’ei Shabbat, this is not forbidden. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Shimon Greenfeld zt”l writes in his Responsa Maharshag that the only prohibition to prepare on Shabbat for a weekday is when this is being done to save one’s self time on Motza’ei Shabbat. However, if something cannot be done after Shabbat in any event, one may do so on Shabbat.

Based on the above opinion, Maran zt”l rules that it is permissible to take out a frozen Challah from the freezer on Shabbat to defrost for Motza’ei Shabbat since this is being done for the purpose of a Mitzvah, i.e. to be eaten during the Melaveh Malka meal, in addition to the fact that this action cannot be done on Motza’ei Shabbat (at which point the Challah will not defrost in time) which makes this a situation of a preparation made on Shabbat for Motza’ei Shabbat which is not forbidden.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible to take a frozen Challah out of the freezer on Shabbat so that it will defrost and be ready for consumption on Motza’ei Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha