Halacha for Thursday 29 Shevat 5781 February 11 2021

Sitting Cross-Legged in the Synagogue-Maran zt”l’s Reproach to Those in His Synagogue

Question: May one sit with one’s legs crossed in the synagogue?

Answer: Rabbeinu Yitzchak of Corbeil writes in his Sefer Mitzvot Katan (end of Mitzvah 11): “Woe unto those who engage in idle chat or act frivolously while in the synagogue during prayers and by doing so, prevent themselves from entering the World to Come. If gentiles who do not believe stand in utter silence in their houses of prayer, this certainly applies to us when we stand before the King of All Kings.”

This means that the behavior of the other nations of the world is to respect their houses of worship and they sit there respectfully. If so, we must certainly act in this way when sitting in a synagogue which is considered a miniature Bet Hamikdash and we must act respectfully and politely when inside.

In his glosses to the Sefer Mitzvot Katan, Rabbeinu Peretz writes: “When sitting and praying, do not outstretch your legs or put them one on top of the other (cross them), for these are considered arrogant behaviors.” Based on the words of Rabbeinu Peretz, one may not sit cross-legged during prayer services. The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 95, Subsection 2) quotes this opinion.

Similarly, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l writes in his Sefer Ben Ish Hai that one should not cross one’s legs during prayer services. The reason for this is sitting cross-legged is impolite and is a sign of arrogance. Furthermore, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes in his Responsa of the Rishon Le’Zion (page 51) that it seems that it is forbidden to sit cross-legged any time one is in a synagogue, even if it is not during prayer services.

Indeed, when Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would see people sitting cross-legged in his synagogue, he would point out to them gently that it is inappropriate to sit in this way in the house of Hashem.

Summary: One should not sit while crossing one’s legs in the synagogue during prayer services. Furthermore, it is inappropriate to sit in this manner in the synagogue even not during prayer services if there is no real necessity to do so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

Lighting the Chanukah Candles

The Mitzvah of Lighting Chanukah Candles There is a Mitzvah to light Chanukah candles throughout all eight nights of Chanukah (beginning from next Sunday night). The Sephardic custom is to light one set of Chanukah candles per house. The Ashkenazi custom, however, is that every member of the househ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Boarders, Guests, Soldiers, and Yeshiva Students Regarding Chanukah Candles

Question: If one will be away from home as a guest during Chanukah, how should one act regarding lighting Chanukah candles? Similarly, what is the law regarding a soldier who will be at his military base during Chanukah? Answer: If one is away from home during the holiday of Chanukah and stays a......

Read Halacha

A Guest On Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah

Question: If one is staying as a guest at one’s parents’ or in-laws’ home for Shabbat Chanukah, where should one light Chanukah candles on Motza’ei Shabbat? Answer: Regarding a married individual who is staying as a guest at his father’s home, according to the Sephar......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Married Children Staying with Their Parents and One Staying in a Hotel

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although one who has no one lighting on his behalf at home (for instance, because he has no family or because his family is with him) and is staying as a guest in a friend’s home on Chanukah should have been obligated to light candles in one&rsqu......

Read Halacha

“Al Ha’Nissim”

Starting from the Arvit prayer on the first night of Chanukah (this year, 5782, starting from tonight, Sunday night) “Al Ha’Nissim” is added in the Amida in the middle of the Blessing of Thanksgiving (“Modim Anachnu Lach etc.) as it is printed in all Siddurim. Even if mos......

Read Halacha

Hallel on Chanukah as it Pertains to Women

Question: Since women are obligated to light Chanukah candles, does this mean that they are likewise obligated to recite the Hallel every morning of Chanukah as well? Answer: Women are exempt from all positive, time-bound Mitzvot, such as eating in the Sukkah, taking the Lulav, and hearing the Sh......

Read Halacha

Havdala Without Besamim and a Candle

Question: One Motza’ei Shabbat when we were on vacation in the summer, we were not able to procure Besamim (a fragrant object) and a candle. Is it permissible to recite the order of Havdala without Besamim and a candle? Answer: This law is discussed by the Gemara (Berachot 53a): “Rav ......

Read Halacha