Halacha for Sunday 27 Iyar 5781 May 9 2021

The Bedtime Keri’at Shema

Question: Is it obligatory to read the bedtime Keri’at Shema? Similarly, should the blessing of “Hamapil” printed in Siddurim be recited before Keri’at Shema including Hashem’s name?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 60b) states: “One who goes into bed to sleep recites the blessing ‘Hamapil Chevlei Shena Al Einai.’” The Tosafot and Mordechi write that all of the blessings quoted in the final chapter of Masechet Berachot must recited along with Hashem’s name and kingship (i.e. “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam”) like any other blessing. Thus, the “Hamapil” blessing is included in this rule and it must be recited along with Hashem’s name. Many other great Rishonim rule likewise. The Poskim explain that this blessing is to be recited before going to sleep at night. However, one going to sleep during the day should not recite this blessing. The Poskim add that it is also customary to recite the bedtime Keri’at Shema immediately before going to sleep and one should not interrupt with any speech between reciting Keri’at Shema and going to sleep.

Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim of Baghdad in his Ben Ish Hai (Parashat Pekudei) writes that although one should recite the “Hamapil” blessing along with Hashem’s name and this is likewise correct according to the teachings of the saintly Ari z”l, nevertheless, there are those who customarily recite this blessing without Hashem’s name lest they be compelled to interrupt by speaking between the blessing and going to sleep, rendering the blessing a blessing in vain. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes lengthily to rebuff his opinion and writes that even if one speaks, for whatever reason, between Keri’at Shema and going to sleep, the blessing is not considered in vain and one should not repeat it, for the essence of this blessing was not instituted based on one’s personal sleep; rather, it was instituted based on the humanity’s collective need to go to sleep in general. Thus, halachically speaking, one should certainly not forgo the “Hamapil” blessing because of the concern that one may interrupt with speech before going to sleep, for even if one speaks, one has still not recited a blessing in vain. Many other great contemporary Poskim concur. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l (a close friend of Maran zt”l) writes in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer (Volume 7, Chapter 27) that if one is asked something after having recited the bedtime Keri’at Shema, one may respond to the individual. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that one should preferably not interrupt with any kind of speech between Keri’at Shema and sleeping at all.

One who goes to sleep at night after halachic midnight should recite the “Hamapil” blessing without Hashem’s name. In the following Halacha, we shall discuss this law further as well as the obligation of women regarding this blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha