Halacha for Sunday 24 Elul 5780 September 13 2020

Should One Cry on Rosh Hashanah?

Question: What is the proper way to behave during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah: Should one arouse himself to cry during the prayers in order for Hashem to pity us and grant us all of our requests or should one pray amid great joy?

Answer:
The Mitzvah to be Glad on Rosh Hashanah
The Poskim deliberate whether or not there is a Mitzvah and obligation to be joyous on Rosh Hashanah just as one must rejoice during the holidays of Pesach, Shavuot, and Sukkot. Halachically speaking, the She’iltot of Rav Achai Gaon (Parashat Chayei Sarah) writes that there is indeed a Mitzvah to be joyous on Rosh Hashanah. Similarly, Rav Sar-Shalom Gaon (quoted by the Rosh, Chapter 4, Rosh Hashanah) rules that the Mitzvah of be joyous applies to the holiday of Rosh Hashanah as well. It is therefore forbidden to fast on Rosh Hashanah. The Rashba (in Volume 4 of his Responsa, Chapter 262) likewise quotes Rav Hai Gaon who rules that it is forbidden to fast on Rosh Hashanah, for regarding this holiday the verse in the Book of Nechemia states, “Go and eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages.”

Rosh Hashanah is Designated for Prayer and Supplication
Nevertheless, a majority of the days of Rosh Hashanah is dedicated to prayer and supplication to Hashem. Indeed, Rabbeinu Yitzchak be Ge’at writes in his Sefer Me’ah She’arim (page 44) that one may not fast on Rosh Hashanah, for although our Sages expounded the verse “Seek Hashem when He is present” as referring to the Ten Days of Repentance, they did mean to establish these days as days of fasting; rather, these days are designated for prayer and supplication. These days are indeed called “Days of Repentance” and not “Days of Fasting.” One should therefore not fast on Rosh Hashanah, for one may not rebuff the obligation to rejoice on Yom Tov. Other Rishonim write likewise.

It would seem from here that one should not feel sorrow or cry during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah, for Rosh Hashanah is a day of joy. Rather, one should pray joyfully and out of love.

The Opinion of Rabbeinu Ha’Ari z”l
On the other hand, Rabbeinu Chaim Vital (chief disciple of the saintly Ari z”l) attests in his Sha’ar Ha’Kavanot (page 90) that the great Rabbeinu Ha’Ari would cry copiously during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah. He would say that if one was not overcome by weeping during these days, it is an indication that this individual’s soul is incomplete and unrefined. Many great Acharonim quote his words.

The Opinion of the Vilna Gaon
Nevertheless, the Sefer Ma’aseh Rav (a book detailing the practices of Hagaon Rabbeinu Eliyahu of Vilna) writes in the name of the Vilna Gaon that one should not cry on Rosh Hashanah, for the verse in Nechemia states that after the entire nation began to weep, Ezra the Scribe and Nechemia told them, “This day is holy to Hashem your G-d, do not mourn and do not cry etc. Go and eat fatty foods, drink sweet beverages, and send portions to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified for our Lord; do not be saddened, for the gladness of Hashem is your fortress.” The Gaon of Vilna would thus make sure that the Chazzan would chant the Kaddish in a tune in honor of Yom Tov.

It would seem that a disagreement exists between the saintly Ari z”l and the Vilna Gaon regarding this matter. It is even more difficult to understand, for it would seem that Rabbeinu Ha’Ari’s opinion is in direct contradiction with an explicit verse in the Book of Nechemia!

The Opinion of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l
Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 1, Chapter 36, Volume 9, Chapter 51, Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 2, Chapter 69, and Chazon Ovadia-Yamim Nora’im, page 87) that there is actually no disagreement here and all opinions agree that although one should not consciously cause himself to be sad and cry due to the sanctity of the day, nevertheless, if one happens to be aroused during the Rosh Hashanah prayers and begins to cry on his own as a result of holy excitement, his cleaving to Hashem, and his concentration on the prayers of the Days of Awe (a feeling similar to becoming emotional in a sanctified manner), this is not forbidden at all. Similarly, the Turei Zahav (Orach Chaim, Chapter 283, Subsection 2) writes that the Midrash states that once, Rabbi Akiva’s students found Rabbi Akiva reading Shir Ha’Shirim (Song of Songs) while crying on Shabbat. He told them that although it is forbidden to cry on Shabbat, as the verse states, “And you shall call the Shabbat a delight,” nevertheless, since crying was a delight for him, it was permissible. The Turei Zahav explains that because Rabbi Akiva was so close to Hashem, when he would read Shir Ha’Shirim, he would understand with his great and holy wisdom how deep the concepts contained in the holy scripture really were and this would cause his eyes to tear. A similar idea can be found by righteous Torah scholars who pray fervently. Indeed, we have seen several times that when Maran zt”l would read the moving verses of the Nevi’im in the weekly Haftara portion, he would usually begin to cry, even on Shabbat, as a result of his great emotion and love of Hashem (Maran zt”l deals with matter lengthily in his various works).

The same applies to those praying fervently on Rosh Hashanah at which point their eyes begin to tear and they begin to cry; this is indeed a fine custom. Clearly, the saintly Ari z”l, to whom all of the secrets of the Torah were open and revealed, was on this lofty level where, as a result of his saintly emotions and holy concentration during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah, he would begin to weep copiously similar to the above incident concerning Rabbi Akiva.

Indeed, the same applies to any individual who becomes uplifted and, as a result, begins to cry on his own during the holy and intense prayers of the Days of Awe and there is nothing wrong with this at all. However, one may not bring himself to cry by beginning to recite the prayer in a wailing tune and the like, as the verse in Nechemia clearly states. Although it seems from some great Acharonim that one should cause himself to cry, halachically speaking, one should not behave this way.

Summary: One may not cry on Rosh Hashanah. One should recite the Rosh Hashanah prayers amid much joy, pleasantness, and great concentration, for prayer without concentration is like a body without a soul. Nevertheless, if one is uplifted to a point where he begins to cry on his own during the Rosh Hashanah prayers, there is no prohibition involved in doing so. May Hashem accept our prayers graciously and may we and the entire Jewish nation merit a good and sweet new year and may we all be inscribed and sealed in Hashem’s Book of Life, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha