Halacha for Thursday 24 Sivan 5779 June 27 2019

Positioning One’s Feet While Praying

Question: While standing and praying the Amida prayer, must one completely join one’s feet together or is it sufficient for one’s heels to be touching one another?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 10b) states that Rabbi Yose bar Chanina said in the name of Rabbi Eliezer ben Yaakov that one who prays must join one’s feet together, for the verse states regarding the angels (Yechezkel 1), “And their feet were (like) a straight foot” and when we pray we are speaking to the king and must resemble the Heavenly angels.

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 95) quotes the great Rabbeinu Yitzchak Abohav that the reason one must position one’s feet next to one another while praying is because this comes to hint to us that we have nowhere to go or to flee, for we can achieve nothing without Hashem’s divine assistance at all times.

The holy Zohar (Parashat Pinchas) states regarding the verse “And their feet were a straight foot” that the authors of the Mishnah said that one praying must position his feet like the Heavenly angels. Hashem tells the angels, “If you see people that are special in the way they pray through the way they stand in prayer, open the gates of the sanctuary for them to enter.”

The students of Rabbeinu Yonah write that there are those who customarily join only their heels together but leave some space between the front of their feet, where the toes are; there is a basis for this custom, for the verse states regarding the angels, “And the palm of their feet is like the palm of a calf’s foot.” The Meiri likewise upholds this custom.

Nevertheless, the students of Rabbeinu Yonah conclude that this reason is not enough to uphold this custom, for our Talmud states that one must join one’s feet together completely so that they actually resemble one foot.

Halachically speaking, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Maran Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a, rules (in his Yalkut Yosef, Tefillah, Volume 1, page 346) that joining one’s heels together is insufficient and one must join one’s feet together completely.

Nevertheless, one who is elderly or infirm and finds it difficult to join one’s feet together and this serves to disturb one’s prayer, such an individual need not be so meticulous regarding this law. Indeed, we have seen that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, who throughout his life was careful to join his feet together completely, was not so meticulous about this in his advanced age and would sometimes join only his heels together.

We must point out that even when Maran zt”l was ill and his bones were broken, he made great efforts to stand during the Amida prayer. Although this would cause him great suffering as a result, he nevertheless put forth an effort to do so in order to fulfill the edict of our Sages that one resemble an angel while praying. May his merit serve to protect us and the entire nation of Israel, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha