Halacha for Thursday 19 Tevet 5780 January 16 2020

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat?

Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it heats up and in this way shows the individual’s temperature in order to ascertain how the patient should proceed medically. (In recent years when society has become aware of the danger and toxicity of mercury and that in the event that the thermometer breaks, the mercury will spill all over the floor and may cause poisoning, many thermometers manufactured today contain an alcoholic substance which resembles the characteristics of mercury from a halachic standpoint as well.)

We must first discuss the prohibition to perform any method of measurement on Shabbat (such as weighing). Regarding this prohibition, this is not a reason to prohibit using a thermometer on Shabbat, for checking an ill person’s temperature is a Mitzvah in order to determine the appropriate treatment. Indeed, the Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 306) rules that one may measure something on Shabbat for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring something for an ill individual and measuring a Mikveh to see if it contains forty Se’ah of water. Furthermore, Maran zt”l writes in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 9, page 261) that there is another reason for leniency based on the words of Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro who writes that the prohibition of measuring on Shabbat does not apply to a watch, for one is not performing any act of measuring by wearing the watch; rather, the watch functions on its own and tells time. Based on this, the same would apply to a thermometer, for one is not actually measuring the temperature with one’s hands; rather, the thermometer carries out the act of measuring the temperature on its own and it is therefore permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat. Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Igrot Moshe as does Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l in his Sefer Me’orei Esh.

On the other hand, Hagaon Harav Shmuel Ha’Levi Wosner Shlit”a rules in his Responsa Shevet Ha’Levi that even if we assume that it is permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat, it is nevertheless forbidden to shake the thermometer in order to be able to use it again during Shabbat, for shaking the thermometer causes the mercury to sink back down to the bottom of the thermometer which is essentially “repairing” the thermometer and making it able to be used once again for its intended purpose. This is therefore forbidden because of the prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat.

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l writes that since this action of shaking the thermometer is a simple action carried out all the time, this does not retain the status of repairing a vessel, similar to what the Magen Avraham writes that any vessel which is usually opened and closed all the time is not included in the prohibition of repairing a vessel. Thus, there is room for leniency regarding shaking the thermometer. Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer as do many other great Poskim.

Summary: One may use a thermometer to take the temperature of an ill individual on Shabbat in order to ascertain the appropriate method of treatment. It is likewise permissible to shake the thermometer afterwards in order to be able to use it again later. There is nevertheless no room for leniency to use an electronic/digital thermometer on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha