Halacha for Sunday 26 Adar 5779 March 3 2019

When One is in Doubt About Having Recited a Blessing

Question: If one is unsure whether or not one has recited a blessing a food one is currently eating, must one recite the blessing again as a result of the doubt? If not, may one continue eating?

Answer: Our Sages taught us a great rule: “A doubt regarding a blessing is to be treated leniently” (i.e. when in doubt regarding a blessing, do not bless). This is as a result of the severity of the prohibition to recite a blessing in vain, for every blessing contains the name of Hashem and reciting Hashem’s name for naught is a grave sin. Thus, whenever a doubt exists regarding whether or not to recite a blessing, we rule that one should not recite the blessing. We have discussed this point on several different occasions. The basis for this is another teaching of our Sages in Masechet Berachot that “one who recites an unnecessary blessing (a blessing one is not obligated to recite) transgresses the prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain.” The Rishonim disagree regarding the understanding of this Gemara, for according to the Tosafot (Rosh Hashanah 33a) and other Rishonim, the prohibition of reciting an unnecessary blessing is merely rabbinic and when the Gemara states that one who recites an unnecessary blessing has transgressed the prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain, this does not refer to an actual Torah prohibition; rather, this is only a rabbinic prohibition which the Sages based on the verse of “Do not bear the name of Hashem, your G-d, in vain.”

On the other hand, the Rambam and other great Rishonim maintain that reciting an unnecessary blessing is an absolute Torah prohibition; thus, one who recites Hashem’s name within a blessing one is not obligated to recite has transgressed the prohibition of “Do not bear the name of Hashem, your G-d, in vain.” Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, whose rulings we follow, rules likewise that one who recites an unnecessary blessing has transgressed the Torah prohibition of uttering Hashem’s name in vain.

Based on this, the consensus of the Poskim is that when in doubt regarding a blessing, one must act leniently and abstain from reciting the blessing. Reciting the blessing as a result of the doubt is prohibited because by doing so, one is entering a situation of possibly uttering Hashem’s name in vain if one has, in fact, already recited this blessing. Indeed, the Rambam (Chapter 4 of Hilchot Berachot) rules: “If one is in doubt whether or not one has recited the ‘Hamotzi’ blessing, one should not recite this blessing again since this is not a Torah obligation.”

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 209) rules likewise: “Any blessing about which one is in doubt whether or not one has recited it, whether it is a blessing before or after eating, should not be recited again (besides for Birkat Hamazon which is a Torah obligation, as we have discussed elsewhere).”

Summary: If one is in doubt whether or not one has recited a blessing on the food one is currently eating, one should not recite the blessing again as a result of the doubt. In the following Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss whether or not one may continue to eat the food before him and if there is a way to rectify such a situation.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha