Halacha for Thursday 23 Adar 5779 February 28 2019

The Blessing on Coffee and Cake

Question: If one eats cake and drinks coffee or tea along with it, must one recite a blessing on the beverage?

Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have determined that one who drinks a beverage (besides for wine) during a bread meal does not recite the “Shehakol” blessing upon it, for drinking is considered a result of eating since one does not eat without drinking; thus, such drinking is not significant enough to require its own blessing.

Regarding one who drinks a coffee along with some cake, there is room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on the coffee since the coffee is secondary to the cake, for the cake is more significant and the coffee is being drunk as a result of it and we have already determined that when two foods are mixed together and one of the foods is secondary to the other, the blessing on the primary food exempts the secondary one.

Although the coffee and cake are not mixed together as one eats a bite of cake and then drinks a sip of coffee, nevertheless, there is room to say that the coffee is exempted with the blessing on the cake for the law of “primary and secondary” is applicable even to two separate foods, as the Gemara (Berachot 44a) states that if one eats extremely sweet fruits and then eats some bread to remove some of the sweetness from one’s mouth, one should not recite a blessing on the bread since in this situation, it is secondary to the fruits. Based on this, even when the secondary food is eaten separately from the primary food, one would nevertheless not recite a blessing on it. The same should therefore apply to coffee served with cake and there is thus room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on the coffee even when it is being drunk separately.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 17) that it seems that coffee or tea being drunk along with cake cannot be considered secondary to the cake; only when one dips the cake in the coffee and eats them together in this way can the coffee be considered secondary to the cake. However, if one is drinking the coffee separately, although one is eating cake along with this, it cannot be considered secondary and one must recite the “Shehakol” blessing on the coffee. He proceeds to support this with various sources and proofs.

On the other hand, Maran zt”l writes that there is another reason not to recite a blessing on tea or coffee drunk along with cake which is that the Poskim disagree regarding the proper blessing on cake, for some say cake requires the “Hamotzi” blessing. According to this opinion, one should certainly not recite a blessing on the tea or coffee similar to the law regarding any other beverage drunk during a bread meal on which one would not recite a blessing. Although we rule that one must recite the “Mezonot” blessing on cake, this is only because we are unsure regarding the appropriate blessing on cake in which case the “Mezonot” blessing is recited as opposed to the “Hamotzi” blessing. Nevertheless, since we are still in doubt, there is still room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on coffee drunk along with cake.

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l rejects this notion and writes that even according to the opinion that cake requires the “Hamotzi” blessing, they would nevertheless agree that one should recite a blessing on other beverages being drunk along with the cake, for only during a bread meal of an established character do we say that the beverage comes as a result of the food one eats and does not require its own blessing. However, when one eats cake, even if we assume that its blessing is “Hamotzi,” it nevertheless does not exempt coffee or tea drunk along with it whose blessing is “Shehakol.

Summary: One who drinks coffee or tea must recite the “Shehakol” blessing upon them even if one is eating cake along with them.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha