Halacha for Tuesday 17 Tevet 5782 December 21 2021

Walking on Shabbat for the Purpose of Motza’ei Shabbat

Question: May one begin walking towards the end of Shabbat to a store (outside of Israel) so that one may enter the store immediately at the conclusion of Shabbat in order to purchase something?

Answer: The prophet Yeshaya (58, 13) states: “If you shall turn away your foot because of the Shabbat, (and abstain) from pursuing your business on my holy day etc. then shall you delight yourself in Hashem etc. for the mouth of Hashem has spoken.”

Our Sages have taught in Masechet Shabbat (113a) and Masechet Eruvin (38b) that “turning away one’s foot because of Shabbat” refers to not walking on Shabbat the same way one would during the rest of the week and “pursuing your business” refers to the fact that one should not stroll around the edges of one’s field on Shabbat in order to ascertain what it requires following Shabbat, such as ploughing or watering.

The verse concludes, “For the mouth of Hashem has spoken,” meaning that this law that one may not walk in his field on Shabbat is not an enactment of the Sages; rather, it is an actual prohibition told by Hashem to Moshe Rabbeinu on Mount Sinai. For generations it had been a “law transmitted orally to Moshe at Mount Sinai” until the prophet Yeshaya recorded it in writing explicitly. (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 6, page 1)

Based on the above, one may not walk to and then stand in front of any given store on Shabbat in order to purchase something immediately after Shabbat. Even if one is not carrying any money with which to purchase the item, it is nevertheless forbidden, for by standing near the store, it is clear that one is doing so in order to be able to enter the store immediately following Shabbat and purchasing anything on Shabbat is forbidden. Only once Shabbat has concluded may one walk anywhere or perform any transaction he wishes.

We must add though that if one intends to purchase something for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as in preparation for a wedding and the like, one may prepare himself on Shabbat in order to purchase the item after Shabbat, for the verse states, “From pursuing your business on my holy day,” meaning that it is only prohibited to pursue one’s personal business on this day, however, it is permissible to pursue “Heavenly business,” i.e. a Mitzvah purpose, on this day.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha