Halacha for Thursday 16 Cheshvan 5780 November 14 2019

Laying a Mouse Trap on Shabbat

Question: May one lay a mouse trap on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is trapping; one who traps an animal on Shabbat is liable for the Torah prohibition of Shabbat desecration. We have written that if one traps animals which are usually trapped, such as, birds, fowl, fish, and the like, one is liable by Torah law. If the creature is not of a species that is usually trapped, such as flies and mosquitos, the prohibition to trap them on Shabbat is only rabbinic.

If Trapping a Mouse is a Torah Prohibition
Regarding mice, the Mishnah (Shabbat 107a) states that one transgresses the Torah prohibition of trapping on Shabbat when trapping any one of the eight swarming creatures mentioned in the Torah (which include: A weasel, mouse, great lizard, gecko, land-crocodile, lizard, sand-lizard, and chameleon), for these creatures have skins and hides and people would commonly trap these creatures in order to make user of their skins. Thus, we see that trapping a mouse on Shabbat is a Torah prohibition.

The Opinions of the Magen Avraham and Maran zt”l
The Magen Avraham (Chapter 316, Subsection 9) writes that just as one is forbidden to set traps to trap any other animal on Shabbat, one may likewise not lay a mouse trap on Shabbat. Other great Acharonim rule likewise.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 5 (page 119) that if one traps mice in one’s home, one certainly has no intent to use any part of the mouse’s body and one is therefore not liable according to Torah law, for this can be considered “a work the direct outcome of which is not necessary” which is only considered a rabbinically forbidden work. He proceeds to quote the Geonim who rule likewise. After discussing the words of various Poskim, Maran zt”l concludes that it seems that there is no prohibition to lay mouse traps on Shabbat since the mouse is not trapped immediately and only after some time in addition to the fact that trapping mice is not a Torah prohibition. On the other hand, in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 3, Chapter 20) he quotes the Tosafot and Rabbeinu Chaim Ohr Zarua who rules stringently on this matter and forbid setting any trap for any kind of animal on Shabbat. This includes trapping harmful mice on Shabbat and these opinions maintain that one may not place traps to catch them on Shabbat based on the edict of our Sages.

Thus, halachically speaking, it seems that one should act stringently and not lay mouse traps on Shabbat. However, to lay them before the onset of Shabbat is not prohibited whatsoever.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha