Halacha for Sunday 12 Cheshvan 5780 November 10 2019

Taking Tylenol, Advil, and Sleeping Pills on Shabbat and the Tenth of Tevet

Question: May one take Tylenol or sleeping pills on Shabbat? Also, may Tylenol be administered to an infant who is running a fever on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have explained that an individual who is not truly ill (i.e. lying down in bed) may not take medication on Shabbat. We have likewise explained the reason behind this enactment.

Sleeping Pills
The Sefer Eshel Avraham (Chapter 327) writes that one may wash one’s head with an alcoholic beverage on Shabbat in order to be able to fall asleep easily. This is not similar to other forms of healing which are forbidden on Shabbat, for causing one to fall asleep is not considered healing.

Based on this, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l writes (in his Shulchan Shlomo, Chapter 328) that one may take sleeping pills on Shabbat. Although other luminaries of our generation disagree, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that one who requires sleeping pills in order to fall asleep may use them on Shabbat, for this is not considered healing an illness since the lack of sleep is not actually an illness and is only extremely uncomfortable. The edict of our Sages therefore does not apply here. He proceeds to list several other reasons for leniency in this case (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 3, page 367).

Pain Relievers and Fever Reducers
Regarding taking Tylenol and the like, we have already explained that if one is so ill that one must lie in bed as a result of his pain or discomfort, one may take medication as needed, for the enactment against “crushing herbs” which prohibits taking medicine on Shabbat does not apply to one who is truly ill. Thus, although one may not act leniently and take Tylenol to relieve the minor discomfort of a light headache and the like, if one is truly ill and suffers from fever and major aches and pains, one may take such medications in order to relieve the pain and reduce the fever (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 3, page 368).

The Law Regarding an Infant
There is room for leniency regarding an infant in any case, for we have written that one may administer any medication necessary to a child under nine years of age. This is especially true with regards to infants since an increase in body-temperature poses a danger to them and one must therefore quickly balance their body-temperature.

Summary: If necessary, one may take sleeping pills on Shabbat. If one suffers from a slight discomfort, such a small stomach ache and the like, one should not take medication to alleviate the pain. However, if one’s entire body is in pain, for instance, if one must lie down in bed as a result of his pain or illness, one may take any medication necessary. It is permissible to administer any medication necessary to an infant on Shabbat in any case.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha


Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha