Halacha for Sunday 8 Tevet 5782 December 12 2021

Washing One’s Hands After Visiting the Graves of Righteous Individuals

Question: Must one wash one’s hands after visiting the graves of righteous individuals or visiting a cemetery? Is the obligation to do so specifically after visiting a cemetery or is one obligated to do so even after participating in a funeral?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) writes: “One who walks between the deceased must wash one’s hands.” This is indeed the age-old custom that after one visits a cemetery, one washes one’s hands with a vessel three times while alternating from hand to hand as one would perform the Netilat Yadayim upon awakening in the morning.

The Reason for This Netilat Yadayim
The source for this law can be found in the commentary of the Mordechi (Berachot, Chapter 194) among other Rishonim. Nevertheless, the reason for this hand-washing is subject to a disagreement. The Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (Sha’ar Ha’Evel, page 156) that one must wash one’s hands after leaving a cemetery, for water symbolizes man’s formation. He proceeds to discuss this matter lengthily. However, the Meiri (in his Kuntres Bet Yad quoted by the Halacha Berura, Volume 1, page 100) writes that the reason for this is merely for the purpose of cleanliness.

On the other hand, the Maharil writes that the reason for this is because of the Evil Spirit which rests on one’s hands after visiting a cemetery. Other Rishonim write likewise. Indeed, even the Ramban writes at the end of his discussion that he has heard from one of his teachers that the reason for this hand-washing is that it symbolizes purification of the impure.

Based on this, it is quite understandable why it is customary for anyone who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person to wash his hands (see Magen Avraham, Chapter 4, Subsection 21 where he rules likewise), for the impurity of the dead rests there. Similarly, all those who have accompanied the body of the deceased and were within four Amot of the body customarily wash their hands.

One Who Participates in a Funeral
Nevertheless, if one merely participates in a funeral but did not carry the casket, enter within four Amot of it, or enter a roofed area along with the casket, the Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (page 155) in the name of a Gaon that one need not wash one’s hands at all.

We must point out that visiting a cemetery needlessly is not the best thing to do. Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l  would advise those close to him not to visit cemeteries at all. He would quote Hagaon Rabbeinu Eliyahu of Vilna as saying that all sorts of suffering and sins come about as a result of visiting cemeteries.

Graves of Righteous Individuals
All of the above applies to regular cemeteries; however, if one visits the grave of a righteous individual and there are no other graves in the vicinity, such as the tomb of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai, one need not wash one’s hands afterward, for no Evil Spirit rests there (see Yalkut Yosef, Chapter 4, page 412).

Summary: One who visits a cemetery must wash one’s hands upon exiting the cemetery as one would upon waking up in the morning. Similarly, one who was in a house along with the body of a deceased person or one who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person must wash one’s hands. In the future, the deceased will be resurrected and their impurity will be nullified. May we merit seeing this day, speedily and in our lifetimes, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha