Halacha for Tuesday 28 Adar 5782 March 1 2022

Leaning While Praying

Question: May one lean on any given object during points of the prayer where one must stand, such as during the Amida prayer?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Zevachim (19b) states that according to the Sages, one who leans on something while standing is not considered standing at all. The Poskim explain that the Halacha follows the opinion of the Sages that if one is leaning on something, he is considered to be sitting, not standing. (Although the Poskim quote several different scenarios, we shall only write the bottom-line of the Halacha.)

The Tosafot (ibid.) therefore write that at a time when one is obligated to be standing, one should not lean on any object. The Rosh and other great Rishonim rule likewise. Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 141 and end of Chapter 94) quotes their opinions.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 94) rules as follows: “One should take care not to lean against a pillar (such as prayer stand, i.e. “Shtenders” or pillars of the building) or against one’s friend while praying (i.e. reciting the Amida prayer).”

Similarly, when one is required to sit, such as while reciting “Nefillat Apayim” (supplication prayer after Vidduy), Maran Ha’Chida (in his Sefer Kesher Gudal, Chapter 19) that one should lean against something and one may then recite the “Nefilat Apayim” in this way, for one leaning on something is considered sitting.

Nevertheless, regarding Birkat Hamazon, where Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) writes that one must recite it while seated in order for one to be able to recite it with maximum concentration, it seems that one should not rely on this leniency and recite it while standing but leaning on something since one will still not be able to concentrate properly in this position. The great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a rules accordingly in his Sefer Yalkut Yosef (Tefillah, page 442).

Summary: During the parts of the prayer service where one must be standing, i.e. while reciting the Amida prayer, one must not lean on any object, for when one leans on something, one is not considered standing.

If one is elderly or ill and cannot stand without leaning on something, one may do so, for this is certainly more preferable than actually sitting down.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha