Halacha for Monday 27 Adar 5782 February 28 2022

One who Arrives Late to the Synagogue on Shabbat Morning

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that if one arrives late to the synagogue for the Shacharit prayer and realizes that if he prays according to the proper order he will not be able to recite the Amida prayer along with the congregation, one should omit certain portions of the prayer in order to pray with the congregation, which is extremely important.

We shall now discuss the Halacha regarding one who arrives late to the synagogue for the Shacharit prayer on Shabbat morning. If it seems to one that one will be able to recite the entire Pesukei De’Zimra (beginning with “Mizmor Shir Le’Yom Ha’Shabbat” until “Az Yashir”) but will not be able to recite the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer customarily recited on Shabbat as well, the question becomes: Should one omit certain portions of the Pesukei De’Zimra in order to be able to recite the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer or is it preferable to recite the entire Pesukei De’Zimra and omit the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer?

The Opinion of the “Chayei Adam”
The Sefer Chayei Adam (Chapter 19) writes that it is preferable to omit Pesukei De’Zimra on Shabbat in order to have ample time to recite the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer, which is called “The Blessing of the Song.” Thus, if one does not have much time, one should recite “Baruch She’amar,” “Ashrei,” “Nishmat Kol Hai,” and “Yishtabach.” Several Acharonim rule accordingly.

The Opinion of the “Shalmei Tzibur”
Nevertheless, the Shalmei Tzibur writes that if one does not have enough time to recite both Pesukei De’Zimra and “Nishmat Kol Hai,” it is preferable to omit the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer than to omit parts of Pesukei De’Zimra, for we have a rule, “The more common of two Mitzvot takes precedence.” Thus, Pesukei De’Zimra, which is recited every day, precedes the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer which is only recited on Shabbatot and holidays. Many Acharonim rule likewise as well.

The Opinion of Maran zt”l
Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the opinion of the Chayei Adam is not necessarily correct, for reciting the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer is not as obligatory as reciting Pesukei De’Zimra and is merely a custom. Indeed, the Rambam writes (in his Order of Prayer): “On Shabbat, the congregation customarily adds the ‘Nishmat Kol Hai’ prayer before Yishtabach.” Clearly, reciting “Nishmat Kol Hai” is not an actual obligation and is merely customary (similar to reciting the “Song of the Sea,” i.e. “Az Yashir” which is also customary).

This is especially true since the Talmud does not mention the addition of “Nishmat Kol Hai” in the Shabbat morning prayer. Thus, Pesukei De’Zimra, which is recited daily, surely takes precedence over reciting “Nishmat Kol Hai.”

Summary: If one arrives late to the synagogue on Shabbat morning and sees that he will not be able to recite the Amida prayer with the congregation unless he omits certain portions of the prayer, it is preferable that one omit the “Nishmat Kol Hai” prayer rather than to omit the Psalms of Pesukei De’Zimra which are recited every day.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha