Halacha for Sunday 7 Cheshvan 5781 October 25 2020

Using Frozen Bread for “Double Bread”

We have already discussed that there is a Mitzvah to recite the Hamotzi blessing during the Shabbat meals on “double bread,” i.e. two loaves of bread. It is fairly common that one does not have two loaves of bread for this Mitzvah and would like to join a frozen loaf of bread from the freezer (which is presently inedible) to the fresh loaf in one’s hands. The question is, is it proper to do so or can such a loaf of bread not be used for the Mitzvah of “double bread”?

We have also discussed that there is no obligation to break both loaves of bread during the Shabbat meal, for the Mitzvah of two loaves of bread applies only when the Hamotzi blessing is recited and one only needs to break one loaf. The Rashba writes likewise in the name of Rabbeinu Hai Gaon, as do several other Rishonim. If so, since there is no obligation to break both loaves of bread, it seems that it is permissible to recite the blessing on both even though one is currently inedible.

Although the loaf of bread is inedible as long as it is frozen, nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that since it will indeed be edible when it thaws and no further action is necessary in order to make it edible, it is thus presently considered worthy for use for the Mitzvah of “double bread.” The proof to this is based on what Hagaon Rabbeinu Akiva Eiger writes regarding a loaf of bread which became forbidden for consumption because it was baked on a Yom Tov preceding Shabbat (it is forbidden to prepare on Yom Tov for Shabbat and if one does so, the food is forbidden for consumption), it is nevertheless permitted to use this bread for the Mitzvah of “double bread” since the bread is only prohibited for consumption by means of a rabbinic decree and will be permissible for consumption at a later time; it is therefore permissible to act leniently and use this loaf to fulfill the Mitzvah of “double bread.” Based on this, the same would apply to a frozen loaf of bread, for although it is presently inedible, nevertheless, since it will be edible later, it may be joined with the other loaf of bread for the Mitzvah of “double bread” when no other bread is available.

Thus, halachically speaking, a frozen loaf of bread may be used to fulfill the Mitzvah of “double bread.” One who is stringent and borrows another loaf of bread which is already edible from a neighbor shall surely be blessed.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha