Halacha for Monday 25 Adar II 5782 March 28 2022

Steeped Matzah and Pesach Cakes and Cookies

What is Chametz?
We all know that the definition of Chametz is a grain of flour which comes into contact with water and stays this way for long enough until it leavens. We must now determine how it is possible to wet the Matzot in one’s home with water. Should we not be afraid that the flour contained in the Matzot will leaven? Rather, the answer to this is that once flour has been baked, we are no longer worried about it becoming Chametz, for it has already lost its ability to leaven.

The Concern Regarding Steeped Matzah
Nevertheless, some of the great Acharonim are of the opinion that one may not soak in water Matzah that has already been baked, for we are worried that there are some particles of flour in the Matzah that were not baked properly and still has the ability to leaven when coming in contact with water. This is the problem of “steeped Matzah” referred to in certain food products, for some of our Ashkenazi brethren have the custom to act stringently regarding this matter, i.e. not to wet baked Matzah with water. This custom is especially prevalent among the Chassidim for this is indeed the opinion of Hagaon Harav Shneur Zalman of Liadi, the Ba’al Ha’Tanya, among others. (See Mishnah Berura Chapter 458, Subsection 4).

The Majority Opinion Among the Poskim
However, most Poskim agree that one need not worry about this issue at all. Based on this, most of the Jewish nation, especially Sephardic Jewry, customarily permits soaking Matzah completely. This is indeed the ruling we follow without any concern whatsoever. (This is especially true regarding the Matzot in our times when the concern of flour which has not been baked is quite farfetched.)

Cakes and Cookies
Thus, it seems that one would be permitted to mix “Matzah meal” (flour made out of ground Matzah) with water to make different kinds of cakes and baked goods, for flour that has already been baked can no longer become Chametz.

Nonetheless, one of the great Sephardic luminaries, Hagaon Harav Chaim Benbenishti, writes in his Sefer Knesset Ha’Gedolah that it is forbidden to make cakes on Pesach using Matzah meal, for people may see these kinds of cakes and interpret that they are made from regular flour and come to the conclusion that one may bake cakes on Pesach using regular flour.

However, the great Peri Chadash (Hagaon Harav Chizkiya di Silwa, 5419-5458) rules leniently on this matter and proceeds to support his opinion. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Tayeb zt”l (one of the greatest scholars of Tunis) disagrees with the Knesset Ha’Gedolah in his Sefer Erech Ha’Shulchan (Chapter 461, Subsection 3), for we do not find that the Sages of the Talmud were concerned that people would come to make such a monumental mistake and we cannot make such decrees on our own after the conclusion of the Talmud. Many other Poskim, including Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, rule accordingly.

Summary: The custom of Sephardic and most of Ashkenazi Jewry is to permit eating baked Matzah that was soaked in water. It is similarly permissible to make any kind of baked good on Pesach using flour made from ground Matzah. One need not worry about soaking this kind of flour in water or about what conclusions people may arrive at as a result of this.     

Those who have customarily acted stringently with regards to steeped Matzah on Pesach should continue following their custom and they should not act leniently even by performing an “Annulment of Vows”.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Spiritual Blockage of the Heart

Question: Must one be careful regarding the Kashrut standards of the foods one’s children eat as well? Answer: Regarding any food which is prohibited for consumption by the Torah, such as milk and meat or an impure animal’s milk, it is certainly forbidden to give such foods to childre......

Read Halacha

Question: Is one obligated to wait six hours after eating meat foods before eating dairy foods?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a) states: “Mor Ukva said: When my father would eat meat, he would not eat cheese until the next day. Regarding myself, however, within the same meal I do not eat meat and then cheese, but I would eat cheese during the next meal.” The Rif writes......

Read Halacha


Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha