Halacha for Wednesday 21 Cheshvan 5782 October 27 2021

Question: At what point does it become permissible to speak after reciting a blessing on food? Is one permitted to speak immediately after placing the food in one’s mouth and tasting the food’s flavor or must one wait until one swallows the food?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (40a) and Rashi ibid. state that one may not speak in between reciting a blessing on food and eating it because this constitutes an interruption between the blessing and the eating and there is no longer any connection between them, as we have discussed several times.

If One Spoke Between Reciting the Blessing and Eating
If one did speak, one must recite the blessing over again. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules likewise. Nevertheless, if one spoke words related to the food one is eating, for instance, if one recited a blessing on bread, realizes that there is no salt before him to dip the bread in, and then exclaims, “Bring Salt,” one would not recite another Hamotzi blessing, for speaking things related to the blessing does not constitute an interruption between reciting the blessing and eating. Needless to say, this only applies if one has already spoken; however, one should preferable not speak between reciting the blessing and eating at all.

If One Interrupted Between Reciting the Blessing Before Swallowing But After Tasting the Food
The Poskim discuss whether or not one may speak after one has tasted the food but not yet swallowed it. Similarly, if one puts a candy in one’s mouth and immediately tastes the candy’s flavor but he has not yet swallowed any part of it, may one speak at this point or must one wait until he swallows a bit of the candy?

The source of this doubt lies in the basic understanding of the enactment of blessings: Were blessings instituted for the enjoyment of the palate which one experiences while tasting any food or was the primary reason why blessings were in enacted because of the actual eating (swallowing) of the food, as the verse states, “And you shall eat and you shall be satisfied and you shall bless.” Since many Poskim write that one must wait until one swallows, one should preferably act stringently and not speak until one has swallowed a bit of the food one is eating. Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that if one speaks after tasting the food but before swallowing it, one does not recite the blessing again, for the primary enactment of blessings was not for swallowing the food; rather, it was for the beginning of the eating, i.e. immediately when one’s palate enjoys the taste of the food.

Summary: It is forbidden to speak about anything after one has recited a blessing until one swallows some of the food. If one mistakenly spoke between reciting the blessing and eating about something related to the eating, such as if one is eating bread and said “bring salt”, one should not recite another blessing and should rather immediately proceed to eat. Similarly, if one speaks before swallowing the food, one should not recite the blessing again.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha

Reading Scripture at Night

Question: May one read chapters of Tanach or Tehillim at night or is this forbidden according to Kabbalah? Is there room for leniency when this reading is being done for the sake of an ill individual or a woman in labor? Answer: Maran Ha’Chida in his Responsa Yosef Ometz (Chapter 54) quotes......

Read Halacha

Question: Do disposable vessels and electric kettles require immersion in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the general law that any new vessels purchased from a non-Jew must be immersed in a Mikveh before using them. We shall now discuss whether or not disposable vessels require immersion. We have already explained that according to Maran zt”l,......

Read Halacha

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh? Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produc......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by striking a......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary? Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering &ldquo......

Read Halacha

Which Vessels Require Immersion in a Mikveh-Continued

In previous Halachot, we have explained that vessels purchased from a non-Jew, such as those produced outside of Israel, require immersion in a Mikveh before using them. We have also discussed which types of vessels require immersion and which do not. We shall now continue discussing this topic. ......

Read Halacha