Halacha for Monday 5 Shevat 5781 January 18 2021

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast?

Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat.

The first is regarding the prohibition of baking on Shabbat, for if one cooks a food or bakes bread on Shabbat, one has desecrated the Shabbat, as one of the works forbidden by the Torah on Shabbat is baking. In our case, the pita is becoming more and more baked on the hotplate and we must determine whether or not this is prohibited.

The second prohibition we must discuss is the forbidden work of “the hammer’s final blow” on Shabbat, meaning finishing off a work on Shabbat. For instance, if one solidifies wax or tar that was liquid on Shabbat, one has desecrated the Shabbat. The same would seemingly apply to making toast on Shabbat, for the bread was soft before and now, as a result of the heat, it becomes hard.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l deals with this matter at length in several places. Regarding the prohibition of baking on Shabbat, he writes that since we have a fundamental rule that “there is no cooking after cooking on Shabbat,” meaning that if something was fully-cooked before the onset of Shabbat, the prohibition of cooking no longer applies to it on Shabbat, similarly, “there is no baking after baking on Shabbat.” Therefore, if one places a pita that was well-baked before Shabbat on a hotplate, it cannot be considered that one is baking this bread once again. Thus, we cannot prohibit this on the basis of the prohibition of baking on Shabbat, although it becomes more and more baked until it turns into toast.

Regarding the issue we have discussed that the formerly soft pita is now being hardened, Maran zt”l writes that in his opinion, this prohibition does not apply to food items at all; he proceeds to bring several proofs to this idea. Based on this, he writes that it is also permissible to put croutons into soup on Shabbat, for although the croutons are now becoming soft, nevertheless, this is not considered to be a transgression of the prohibition of “the hammer’s final blow,” for this does not apply to food items. Maran zt”l writes that halachically speaking, many of the generation’s leading Poskim, including Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l and others, agree that one may put bread onto a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into toast

Summary: One may place fully-baked bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to make toast out of it.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha